Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Avellino

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 23.4% of the territory of the province of Avellino has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 8.4% of the residents. 2.3% of the territory of the province of Avellino is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 8th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 91st for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 58 in zone 1, 60 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Montaguto89.2%
Savignano Irpino83.8%
Greci80.7%
Quadrelle80.4%
Moschiano73.7%
Sirignano69.7%
Quindici68.7%
Mugnano del Cardinale61.5%
Solofra61.3%
Taurano60.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Rotondi13.6%
Pago del Vallo di Lauro11.1%
Cervinara9%
Marzano di Nola7.9%
Avella7.6%
Forino7.5%
Atripalda7.4%
Savignano Irpino7.3%
Lauro7.2%
Tufo6.7%

All 118 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Aiello del Sabato20.9%0.2%
Altavilla Irpina20.6%1.7%
Andretta16.9%0.4%
Aquilonia113.7%2.7%
Ariano Irpino135.9%2.4%
Atripalda22.1%7.4%
Avella260.5%7.6%
Avellino21.7%1.8%
Bagnoli Irpino223.1%0.7%
Baiano256.3%3.4%
Bisaccia130.4%0.5%
Bonito19.7%1.2%
Cairano14.2%5%
Calabritto18.8%2.5%
Calitri15.3%3.9%
Candida24.3%0%
Caposele128.4%0%
Capriglia Irpina20.5%0%
Carife113.6%0.6%
Casalbore134.1%0.7%
Cassano Irpino211.6%3.6%
Castel Baronia19.4%0.9%
Castelfranci112.6%0.9%
Castelvetere sul Calore224.9%0.9%
Cervinara250.6%9%
Cesinali20.2%5.7%
Chianche19.5%4.2%
Chiusano di San Domenico217%0.1%
Contrada216.8%0.3%
Conza della Campania110%5.6%
Domicella241.9%5%
Flumeri110.9%3.4%
Fontanarosa11.6%0.2%
Forino234.5%7.5%
Frigento15.3%0.7%
Gesualdo15%0.3%
Greci280.7%0.3%
Grottaminarda13.2%2.2%
Grottolella23.1%0.2%
Guardia Lombardi112.9%1.2%
Lacedonia135.9%1.9%
Lapio16.8%1.5%
Lauro255.9%7.2%
Lioni18.2%3.6%
Luogosano12.3%3.9%
Manocalzati23.6%5.5%
Marzano di Nola230.2%7.9%
Melito Irpino117.7%1.9%
Mercogliano233.9%0%
Mirabella Eclano13.9%1.1%
Montaguto289.2%5.8%
Montecalvo Irpino125.9%2.6%
Montefalcione20.4%0%
Monteforte Irpino252.3%1.8%
Montefredane20.5%1.7%
Montefusco17.5%0%
Montella223.4%1.6%
Montemarano214.9%1.2%
Montemiletto11.5%2%
Monteverde112.5%5.6%
Montoro239.7%6.1%
Morra De Sanctis112.3%6%
Moschiano273.7%1.2%
Mugnano del Cardinale261.5%6.3%
Nusco24.1%0.8%
Ospedaletto d’Alpinolo226.9%0%
Pago del Vallo di Lauro257.9%11.1%
Parolise23.4%0%
Paternopoli14.2%3.5%
Petruro Irpino17.5%4.4%
Pietradefusi13%0%
Pietrastornina218.7%0.3%
Prata di Principato Ultra22.2%6.5%
Pratola Serra21.2%4.2%
Quadrelle280.4%2.3%
Quindici268.7%5.1%
Rocca San Felice19.9%0%
Roccabascerana27%1.5%
Rotondi224.5%13.6%
Salza Irpina220.3%0%
San Mango sul Calore18.1%1.5%
San Martino Valle Caudina222.9%1.4%
San Michele di Serino22.1%6%
San Nicola Baronia120.7%0%
San Potito Ultra23.1%0%
San Sossio Baronia119%0.6%
Sant’Andrea di Conza112.9%0%
Sant’Angelo a Scala219.4%0.2%
Sant’Angelo all’Esca11.2%0%
Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi118.9%0.2%
Santa Lucia di Serino210.6%6.1%
Santa Paolina19%0.1%
Santo Stefano del Sole223.3%2.1%
Savignano Irpino283.8%7.3%
Scampitella148.8%0.3%
Senerchia225.1%1.1%
Serino238%1.6%
Sirignano269.7%2.1%
Solofra261.3%4.9%
Sorbo Serpico222.3%0%
Sperone257.9%0.8%
Sturno13.1%1.9%
Summonte243.8%1.1%
Taurano260.5%0%
Taurasi14.6%6%
Teora19.9%1.3%
Torella dei Lombardi16.1%0.9%
Torre Le Nocelle12.1%1.7%
Torrioni15%0.6%
Trevico120.5%0%
Tufo18.8%6.7%
Vallata134.7%0.8%
Vallesaccarda120.4%0%
Venticano10.6%3.6%
Villamaina19.1%1.5%
Villanova del Battista121.6%0.7%
Volturara Irpina233.7%2.6%
Zungoli124.3%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorAVCampania
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)12.9%9.5%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)10.5%10.1%
Landslide, areas of attention26%22%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P48.4%4.7%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P49.6%9.2%
Flood, high probability (P3)1.3%2.5%
Flood, medium probability (P2)2.3%5.7%
Flood, low probability (P1)2.7%6.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.2%5.1%
Buildings in P2 flood areas4.3%5.9%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on