Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Biella

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 1.4% of the territory of the province of Biella has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0.8% of the residents. 4.2% of the territory of the province of Biella is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 3.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 81st for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 71st for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 24 in zone 3, 50 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Valle San Nicolao7.3%
Valdilana5.1%
Pettinengo5%
Veglio4.3%
Bioglio4.2%
Ternengo4.1%
Occhieppo Superiore4%
Campiglia Cervo3.8%
Biella3.7%
Valdengo3.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Gifflenga32.9%
Occhieppo Inferiore28.3%
Borriana24.1%
Cerrione18.3%
Cossato16.3%
Castelletto Cervo14.3%
Salussola13.5%
Mongrando11.8%
Ponderano11.3%
Miagliano10.6%

All 74 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Ailoche41.3%0.5%
Andorno Micca30.4%1.4%
Benna40%0%
Biella33.7%4%
Bioglio44.2%1.2%
Borriana40%24.1%
Brusnengo40.2%0.8%
Callabiana42.5%0.6%
Camandona41.7%0.9%
Camburzano30.2%3.6%
Campiglia Cervo33.8%1.7%
Candelo41.2%2.9%
Caprile41.2%0%
Casapinta40.4%0%
Castelletto Cervo40.2%14.3%
Cavaglià40%0%
Cerrione40%18.3%
Coggiola40.8%0.8%
Cossato40.3%16.3%
Crevacuore40.3%8.9%
Curino40%0%
Donato32.8%0.3%
Dorzano40%0%
Gaglianico40%0%
Gifflenga40%32.9%
Graglia30.6%0%
Lessona40.5%6.8%
Magnano30.1%0.1%
Massazza40%0%
Masserano40%9.8%
Mezzana Mortigliengo40%0%
Miagliano31.6%10.6%
Mongrando33.5%11.8%
Mottalciata40%6.9%
Muzzano30.4%0.1%
Netro30.4%0.1%
Occhieppo Inferiore30%28.3%
Occhieppo Superiore34%6.8%
Pettinengo45%1%
Piatto41.2%0%
Piedicavallo30.3%1.6%
Pollone30.7%0.5%
Ponderano40%11.3%
Portula41.2%1.2%
Pralungo31.6%0.9%
Pray41.9%7.3%
Quaregna Cerreto41.1%5.2%
Ronco Biellese41.6%0%
Roppolo40%0%
Rosazza31.4%2.2%
Sagliano Micca30.8%1.2%
Sala Biellese30.5%1.7%
Salussola40.2%13.5%
Sandigliano40%0%
Sordevolo30.7%0.6%
Sostegno40.1%1.6%
Strona41.3%2.1%
Tavigliano30.7%0.5%
Ternengo44.1%0%
Tollegno30.8%7.7%
Torrazzo30%0%
Valdengo43.5%4.2%
Valdilana45.1%0.8%
Vallanzengo40.8%0%
Valle San Nicolao47.3%1%
Veglio44.3%0.6%
Verrone40%0.8%
Vigliano Biellese40.6%6.8%
Villa del Bosco40%2%
Villanova Biellese40%3.6%
Viverone40%0%
Zimone40.2%0%
Zubiena30.2%1.6%
Zumaglia41.4%1.4%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorBIPiemonte
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.5%3.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)1%3.7%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40.8%1.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.1%4.4%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.6%5.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.2%8.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)6.5%13%
Residents in P2 flood areas3.4%4.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas3.1%5.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on