Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Catanzaro

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 2.2% of the territory of the province of Catanzaro has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 3.7% of the residents. 17% of the territory of the province of Catanzaro is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 11.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 76th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 17th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 45 in zone 1, 35 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Gagliato38%
Platania22.9%
Martirano Lombardo12.7%
Gimigliano12%
Fossato Serralta9.7%
Centrache9.6%
Stalettì8.2%
San Mango d’Aquino6.6%
San Floro5.8%
Catanzaro5.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Settingiano32%
Botricello28.9%
Marcedusa27.8%
Sellia Marina27.3%
Guardavalle26.9%
Santa Caterina dello Ionio26.8%
Andali24.5%
Sant’Andrea Apostolo dello Ionio23.8%
Satriano23.6%
Soverato23.1%

All 80 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Albi20.1%15.5%
Amaroni10.2%20.6%
Amato10.4%16.2%
Andali20%24.5%
Argusto14%9%
Badolato20.6%22.1%
Belcastro20.2%22.9%
Borgia10.6%17.1%
Botricello24.4%28.9%
Caraffa di Catanzaro11.5%22%
Cardinale11.3%14.3%
Carlopoli10.7%14.1%
Catanzaro25.5%21.3%
Cenadi10.8%8.4%
Centrache19.6%8.4%
Cerva21.9%14.6%
Chiaravalle Centrale11.3%10%
Cicala20%15.1%
Conflenti10.8%7.5%
Cortale14.4%12.9%
Cropani21.3%22.2%
Curinga12%13.3%
Davoli20.1%16.4%
Decollatura10%14.3%
Falerna12.4%8.9%
Feroleto Antico10.2%15.4%
Fossato Serralta29.7%16.4%
Gagliato138%13%
Gasperina20.8%12.1%
Gimigliano212%14.2%
Girifalco10.1%6.1%
Gizzeria14.2%14.7%
Guardavalle20.7%26.9%
Isca sullo Ionio20.7%21.7%
Jacurso12.2%11.2%
Lamezia Terme10.1%15.5%
Magisano20.4%14.9%
Maida10.5%21.6%
Marcedusa20.2%27.8%
Marcellinara12.5%21.6%
Martirano12.8%19.7%
Martirano Lombardo112.7%9.4%
Miglierina10.8%14.3%
Montauro23%16%
Montepaone21.3%17.8%
Motta Santa Lucia12.5%11.3%
Nocera Terinese13.4%13.6%
Olivadi12%16.5%
Palermiti14%15.3%
Pentone23%14.9%
Petrizzi13%16.1%
Petronà20.6%12.6%
Pianopoli10%23.1%
Platania122.9%6.8%
San Floro15.8%22.6%
San Mango d’Aquino16.6%17.1%
San Pietro a Maida10.7%10.2%
San Pietro Apostolo10.7%12.5%
San Sostene22.1%16.8%
San Vito sullo Ionio10.1%12.6%
Sant’Andrea Apostolo dello Ionio23.8%23.8%
Santa Caterina dello Ionio20.3%26.8%
Satriano22.5%23.6%
Sellia24.8%20.2%
Sellia Marina21.8%27.3%
Serrastretta11.1%11.2%
Sersale21.3%17%
Settingiano11.3%32%
Simeri Crichi24.2%21.8%
Sorbo San Basile20.1%15.2%
Soverato11.8%23.1%
Soveria Mannelli10%14.6%
Soveria Simeri21.1%22.4%
Squillace12.5%19.3%
Stalettì28.2%12%
Taverna20%14.1%
Tiriolo24.3%17.1%
Torre di Ruggiero10%10.9%
Vallefiorita10%10.4%
Zagarise21.5%18.3%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorCZCalabria
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.8%1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)1.4%1.4%
Landslide, areas of attention0.4%0.3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P43.7%2.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P43.8%3.5%
Flood, high probability (P3)16.8%17.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)17%17.2%
Flood, low probability (P1)17.5%17.5%
Residents in P2 flood areas11.4%12.8%
Buildings in P2 flood areas10.9%12.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on