Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Isernia

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 11.2% of the territory of the province of Isernia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 8% of the residents. 4.1% of the territory of the province of Isernia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 3.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 34th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 72nd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 32 in zone 1, 20 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Pizzone41.3%
Castel San Vincenzo37.7%
Rocchetta a Volturno31.1%
Scapoli24.9%
Cerro al Volturno24.7%
Castelpizzuto21.4%
Venafro20.4%
Fornelli17.9%
Belmonte del Sannio17.6%
Pescopennataro16.1%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Sesto Campano23.6%
Venafro16.3%
Chiauci8.9%
Cantalupo nel Sannio8.6%
Pescolanciano8.2%
Macchia d’Isernia7.8%
Carpinone6.7%
Poggio Sannita6.5%
Belmonte del Sannio6%
Carovilli5.5%

All 52 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Acquaviva d’Isernia113.4%0%
Agnone210.5%4.3%
Bagnoli del Trigno212.3%4.3%
Belmonte del Sannio217.6%6%
Cantalupo nel Sannio14.3%8.6%
Capracotta28.1%2.6%
Carovilli24.8%5.5%
Carpinone114.5%6.7%
Castel del Giudice216.1%4.3%
Castel San Vincenzo137.7%0%
Castelpetroso112.8%2.3%
Castelpizzuto121.4%0%
Castelverrino212.7%4.9%
Cerro al Volturno124.7%0%
Chiauci24.6%8.9%
Civitanova del Sannio210%5.3%
Colli a Volturno17.3%1.2%
Conca Casale27.7%0%
Filignano14%0.1%
Forlì del Sannio17.2%0.6%
Fornelli117.9%4%
Frosolone25.7%2.9%
Isernia111.5%2%
Longano17.6%0%
Macchia d’Isernia112.3%7.8%
Macchiagodena10.7%5.5%
Miranda111.2%2.6%
Montaquila14.1%4.2%
Montenero Val Cocchiara15%1.5%
Monteroduni16.5%4.9%
Pesche115.7%0.7%
Pescolanciano23.9%8.2%
Pescopennataro216.1%2.2%
Pettoranello del Molise16.4%3.4%
Pietrabbondante214.5%5.5%
Pizzone141.3%0.1%
Poggio Sannita214.8%6.5%
Pozzilli17.9%4.3%
Rionero Sannitico14.2%0%
Roccamandolfi15%4.6%
Roccasicura113.5%0%
Rocchetta a Volturno131.1%0%
San Pietro Avellana17.5%4.2%
Sant’Agapito15.7%0.2%
Sant’Angelo del Pesco29.8%5.2%
Sant’Elena Sannita15.4%4.8%
Santa Maria del Molise18.8%4.1%
Scapoli124.9%0%
Sessano del Molise211.7%1.1%
Sesto Campano215.2%23.6%
Vastogirardi23.1%1.9%
Venafro220.4%16.3%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorISMolise
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)8.1%5.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)3.2%10.9%
Landslide, areas of attention16%7.4%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P48%5.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P48.2%7.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)1.2%2%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.1%5.6%
Flood, low probability (P1)4.4%6.1%
Residents in P2 flood areas3.3%2.3%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2.2%2.1%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on