Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Novara

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.2% of the territory of the province of Novara has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0.4% of the residents. 10.6% of the territory of the province of Novara is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 2.2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 94th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 37th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 87 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Miasino5.1%
Lesa4.7%
Meina4.2%
Pettenasco3.6%
Sizzano3.4%
Pella3.1%
Nebbiuno2.3%
Pombia1.6%
San Maurizio d’Opaglio0.9%
Orta San Giulio0.8%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Lesa56.6%
Cerano50.5%
Dormelletto41.8%
Meina41.4%
Caltignaga37.1%
Cavaglietto30.8%
Granozzo con Monticello28.8%
Vespolate28.8%
San Nazzaro Sesia28.2%
Pombia21.4%

All 87 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Agrate Conturbia40%3.2%
Ameno40.3%4.9%
Armeno40.5%1%
Arona40.4%19%
Barengo40%9.9%
Bellinzago Novarese40%15.2%
Biandrate40%0%
Boca40%0%
Bogogno40.1%7.8%
Bolzano Novarese40.1%4.4%
Borgo Ticino40%0.1%
Borgolavezzaro40%12.7%
Borgomanero40.1%6.9%
Briga Novarese40.3%7.2%
Briona40%0%
Caltignaga40%37.1%
Cameri40%15.8%
Carpignano Sesia40%3.5%
Casalbeltrame40%0%
Casaleggio Novara40%0%
Casalino40%1.8%
Casalvolone40%0%
Castellazzo Novarese40%0%
Castelletto sopra Ticino40.4%14.5%
Cavaglietto40%30.8%
Cavaglio d’Agogna40.5%4.2%
Cavallirio40%0%
Cerano40%50.5%
Colazza40.1%0.3%
Comignago40.7%0.3%
Cressa40%8.5%
Cureggio40.1%16%
Divignano40%0%
Dormelletto40.1%41.8%
Fara Novarese40%0%
Fontaneto d’Agogna40%14.5%
Galliate40%17.9%
Garbagna Novarese40%0%
Gargallo40%2.7%
Gattico-Veruno40%1.6%
Ghemme40%7.2%
Gozzano40.3%3.6%
Granozzo con Monticello40%28.8%
Grignasco40.1%13.7%
Invorio40.1%1.6%
Landiona40%10.1%
Lesa44.7%56.6%
Maggiora40.2%3.1%
Mandello Vitta40%0%
Marano Ticino40%6.9%
Massino Visconti40.5%0%
Meina44.2%41.4%
Mezzomerico40%0%
Miasino45.1%2.3%
Momo40%20%
Nebbiuno42.3%0%
Nibbiola40%11.1%
Novara40%12.4%
Oleggio40%14.3%
Oleggio Castello40%10%
Orta San Giulio40.8%0.3%
Paruzzaro40%0.6%
Pella43.1%0.7%
Pettenasco43.6%3.6%
Pisano40%0%
Pogno40%0%
Pombia41.6%21.4%
Prato Sesia40%14.4%
Recetto40%7.8%
Romagnano Sesia40.1%11.2%
Romentino40%9.7%
San Maurizio d’Opaglio40.9%1.4%
San Nazzaro Sesia40%28.2%
San Pietro Mosezzo40%4.6%
Sillavengo40%3.4%
Sizzano43.4%6.5%
Soriso40.2%0%
Sozzago40%0.2%
Suno40%9.7%
Terdobbiate40%0%
Tornaco40%0%
Trecate40%5.6%
Vaprio d’Agogna40%9.3%
Varallo Pombia40%7.2%
Vespolate40%28.8%
Vicolungo40%0%
Vinzaglio40%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorNOPiemonte
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.2%3.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.1%3.7%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40.4%1.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P40.6%4.4%
Flood, high probability (P3)6.3%5.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)10.6%8.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)21.2%13%
Residents in P2 flood areas2.2%4.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2.8%5.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on