Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Padova

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.1% of the territory of the province of Padova has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0% of the residents. 19.6% of the territory of the province of Padova is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 19.7% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 98th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 14th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 12 in zone 2, 89 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Teolo2.6%
Battaglia Terme1.9%
Cinto Euganeo1.4%
Torreglia1%
Rovolon0.8%
Este0.8%
Montegrotto Terme0.7%
Baone0.6%
Vo'0.4%
Galzignano Terme0.1%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Bovolenta94.3%
Casalserugo85.4%
Pontelongo83.2%
Polverara81.2%
Abano Terme79.2%
Selvazzano Dentro77.2%
Terrassa Padovana69.2%
Arzergrande67.7%
Saccolongo63.1%
Noventa Padovana62.1%

All 101 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Abano Terme30%79.2%
Agna30%1%
Albignasego30%4%
Anguillara Veneta30%7.4%
Arquà Petrarca30%0%
Arre30%12%
Arzergrande30%67.7%
Bagnoli di Sopra30%1.7%
Baone30.6%0.8%
Barbona30%8.5%
Battaglia Terme31.9%2.5%
Boara Pisani30%4.9%
Borgo Veneto30%0%
Borgoricco30%2.5%
Bovolenta30%94.3%
Brugine30%25.8%
Cadoneghe30%1.6%
Campo San Martino30%17.1%
Campodarsego30%6.5%
Campodoro30%1.1%
Camposampiero30%7.9%
Candiana30%47.9%
Carmignano di Brenta20%14.7%
Cartura30%56.1%
Casale di Scodosia30%0%
Casalserugo30%85.4%
Castelbaldo30%4.2%
Cervarese Santa Croce30%3.8%
Cinto Euganeo31.4%2.6%
Cittadella20%3.4%
Codevigo30%49.6%
Conselve30%2.9%
Correzzola30%51.3%
Curtarolo30%57.7%
Due Carrare30%25.1%
Este30.8%22.5%
Fontaniva20%23.7%
Galliera Veneta20%0%
Galzignano Terme30.1%3.4%
Gazzo30%0%
Grantorto20%11.4%
Granze30%0.2%
Legnaro30%25.3%
Limena30%19.4%
Loreggia20%5.5%
Lozzo Atestino30%38%
Maserà di Padova30%39.9%
Masi30%8%
Massanzago30%6.1%
Megliadino San Vitale30%0%
Merlara30%0%
Mestrino30%27.5%
Monselice30%17.4%
Montagnana30%0%
Montegrotto Terme30.7%52.2%
Noventa Padovana30%62.1%
Ospedaletto Euganeo30%0%
Padova30%31%
Pernumia30%2%
Piacenza d’Adige30%21.3%
Piazzola sul Brenta30%24.4%
Piombino Dese20%11.2%
Piove di Sacco30%57.5%
Polverara30%81.2%
Ponso30%6.6%
Ponte San Nicolò30%36.7%
Pontelongo30%83.2%
Pozzonovo30%1.3%
Rovolon30.8%0.8%
Rubano30%45%
Saccolongo30%63.1%
San Giorgio delle Pertiche30%4.2%
San Giorgio in Bosco20%30.1%
San Martino di Lupari20%2.6%
San Pietro in Gu20%0%
San Pietro Viminario30%0.8%
Sant’Angelo di Piove di Sacco30%17.7%
Sant’Elena30%22.9%
Sant’Urbano30%5%
Santa Caterina d’Este3--
Santa Giustina in Colle30%4.2%
Saonara30%5.2%
Selvazzano Dentro30%77.2%
Solesino30%0.6%
Stanghella30%0%
Teolo32.6%13.8%
Terrassa Padovana30%69.2%
Tombolo20%3%
Torreglia31%1.7%
Trebaseleghe30%6.7%
Tribano30%1.1%
Urbana30%0%
Veggiano30%43.6%
Vescovana30%2.7%
Vigodarzere30%9%
Vigonza30%8.2%
Villa del Conte20%3.8%
Villa Estense30%0.9%
Villafranca Padovana30%0%
Villanova di Camposampiero30%1.1%
Vo'30.4%16.6%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorPDVeneto
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0%0.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.1%0.4%
Landslide, areas of attention0.3%1.4%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40%0.1%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P40.1%0.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)13.8%10%
Flood, medium probability (P2)19.6%13.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)40%32.1%
Residents in P2 flood areas19.7%11.7%
Buildings in P2 flood areas18.2%10.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on