Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Pesaro e Urbino

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 7.8% of the territory of the province of Pesaro e Urbino has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.5% of the residents. 2.9% of the territory of the province of Pesaro e Urbino is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 6.5% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 45th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 85th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 50 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Monte Grimano Terme52.2%
Monte Cerignone51.4%
Mercatino Conca49.1%
Tavoleto30%
Montecalvo in Foglia24.1%
Terre Roveresche23.6%
Pietrarubbia22.3%
Monte Porzio20.3%
Mondavio20%
Lunano18.4%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Gabicce Mare15.9%
Montecalvo in Foglia10.8%
Fano8.1%
Mondolfo7.8%
Pesaro7.2%
Colli al Metauro6.7%
Vallefoglia6.3%
Montelabbate5.6%
Lunano5.5%
San Lorenzo in Campo4.5%

All 50 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Acqualagna216.7%2.2%
Apecchio20.9%1.7%
Belforte all’Isauro25.3%1.5%
Borgo Pace20.1%1.2%
Cagli21.5%2.1%
Cantiano21.9%1.4%
Carpegna26.2%0%
Cartoceto22.9%1.7%
Colli al Metauro21.3%6.7%
Fano22.2%8.1%
Fermignano26.3%4%
Fossombrone23.4%3.1%
Fratte Rosa217.1%0.6%
Frontino212.5%0.2%
Frontone20.6%0.1%
Gabicce Mare27.2%15.9%
Gradara29.9%0%
Isola del Piano23%0%
Lunano218.4%5.5%
Macerata Feltria26.4%0%
Mercatello sul Metauro20.5%0.9%
Mercatino Conca249.1%2.4%
Mombaroccio28.2%2.1%
Mondavio220%2.5%
Mondolfo20.8%7.8%
Monte Cerignone251.4%1.3%
Monte Grimano Terme252.2%2.4%
Monte Porzio220.3%3%
Montecalvo in Foglia224.1%10.8%
Montefelcino20.5%3.1%
Montelabbate25.1%5.6%
Peglio216.4%1.6%
Pergola21.6%2.3%
Pesaro24.2%7.2%
Petriano27.1%4.2%
Piandimeleto29.9%2.3%
Pietrarubbia222.3%0%
Piobbico22.5%2.9%
San Costanzo212.3%0%
San Lorenzo in Campo24.1%4.5%
Sant’Angelo in Vado22%1.6%
Sant’Ippolito215%3.9%
Sassocorvaro Auditore216%4%
Serra Sant’Abbondio21.6%0.1%
Tavoleto230%0%
Tavullia213.1%2%
Terre Roveresche223.6%0.3%
Urbania210.3%2.2%
Urbino212.1%1.8%
Vallefoglia24.7%6.3%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorPUMarche
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)1.4%0.7%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)6.4%6.9%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.5%1.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.8%2.7%
Flood, high probability (P3)0.1%0.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)2.9%2.7%
Flood, low probability (P1)3.9%4%
Residents in P2 flood areas6.5%5.2%
Buildings in P2 flood areas7.1%5.7%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on