Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Sud Sardegna

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 9.4% of the territory of the province of Sud Sardegna has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1% of the residents. 4.3% of the territory of the province of Sud Sardegna is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 8.2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 37th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 68th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 107 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Fluminimaggiore77.5%
Buggerru63.6%
Villasimius54.6%
San Vito44.2%
Escalaplano31.5%
Gesico31.4%
Sadali27.8%
Iglesias27.3%
Seulo26.3%
Orroli23.4%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Musei33.7%
Pabillonis22.3%
Villaspeciosa21.4%
Decimoputzu21.1%
Villacidro19.3%
Furtei17.7%
Villasor17.5%
Muravera17.4%
Monastir15.1%
San Gavino Monreale14.7%

All 107 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Arbus46.2%3%
Armungia415.5%2.4%
Ballao421.9%4.9%
Barrali40%0%
Barumini40%5%
Buggerru463.6%2.1%
Burcei40.9%0.5%
Calasetta41.6%5%
Carbonia410%0.5%
Carloforte44.7%3.1%
Castiadas411.6%2.5%
Collinas416.7%0%
Decimoputzu40%21.1%
Dolianova411.3%0.8%
Domus de Maria418.4%4.8%
Domusnovas42.7%0.8%
Donori43.9%0%
Escalaplano431.5%0.9%
Escolca45.2%3.9%
Esterzili420.4%0.6%
Fluminimaggiore477.5%1.4%
Furtei40%17.7%
Genoni43.2%0%
Genuri413%0%
Gergei42.4%2.6%
Gesico431.4%0%
Gesturi45.9%1.2%
Giba40%4.4%
Goni40.1%1.3%
Gonnesa47.9%6.4%
Gonnosfanadiga40.2%2.2%
Guamaggiore40%0.2%
Guasila40.3%11.7%
Guspini45.4%2.2%
Iglesias427.3%0.4%
Isili40.5%0.5%
Las Plassas413.7%9.3%
Lunamatrona41.2%0%
Mandas40%0.2%
Masainas40.3%3%
Monastir40.8%15.1%
Muravera417.6%17.4%
Musei40%33.7%
Narcao40%0.8%
Nuragus40.1%0%
Nurallao41.9%0.1%
Nuraminis40%2.9%
Nurri41.9%0%
Nuxis40%0.2%
Orroli423.4%0.9%
Ortacesus40%0.2%
Pabillonis40.1%22.3%
Pauli Arbarei40.4%0.2%
Perdaxius40.1%0.1%
Pimentel40%0%
Piscinas40%4.5%
Portoscuso42.2%7.8%
Sadali427.8%0%
Samassi40%12.2%
Samatzai40.1%0%
San Basilio40%0%
San Gavino Monreale40%14.7%
San Giovanni Suergiu40%13.9%
San Nicolò Gerrei43.5%2.2%
San Sperate40%3.8%
San Vito444.2%4%
Sanluri40%14.1%
Sant’Andrea Frius412.2%0%
Sant’Anna Arresi40.3%0.4%
Sant’Antioco46.1%3.2%
Santadi40%0.1%
Sardara41.7%0.2%
Segariu40%5.7%
Selegas40%0%
Senorbì40%0%
Serdiana414.8%0.9%
Serramanna40%13.4%
Serrenti43.2%2.9%
Serri43.1%0%
Setzu414.8%0%
Seui40.1%0.3%
Seulo426.3%0%
Siddi45.5%0.1%
Siliqua48.2%5.1%
Silius40.2%0.1%
Siurgus Donigala40.1%0.3%
Soleminis40%0%
Suelli40%0%
Teulada40.1%0%
Tratalias40%2.8%
Tuili412.7%0.6%
Turri41.3%3%
Ussana40%0.6%
Ussaramanna42.9%5.7%
Vallermosa40.2%0.4%
Villacidro40.4%19.3%
Villamar40.9%7.1%
Villamassargia43.7%8.1%
Villanova Tulo47%0%
Villanovaforru41.4%1.4%
Villanovafranca49.9%6%
Villaperuccio40%0%
Villaputzu42.4%11.3%
Villasalto41%1.3%
Villasimius454.6%5%
Villasor40%17.5%
Villaspeciosa40.1%21.4%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorSUSardegna
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)3.2%2.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)6.2%7.3%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41%1.3%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.9%2%
Flood, high probability (P3)3.5%3.4%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.3%4%
Flood, low probability (P1)9.4%7%
Residents in P2 flood areas8.2%7.5%
Buildings in P2 flood areas8.4%7.5%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on