Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Metropolitan City of Torino

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 9.9% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Torino has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.5% of the residents. 8.9% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Torino is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 36th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 42nd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 271 in zone 3, 41 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Sauze d’Oulx89.3%
Pragelato65.5%
Sestriere62.7%
Cesana Torinese49.9%
Gravere48.8%
Exilles44.1%
Salbertrand42.7%
Villar Focchiardo41.7%
Bardonecchia41.2%
Oulx41%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Vestignè78.5%
Monteu da Po53.7%
Garzigliana50.4%
Feletto49.6%
Carignano49.2%
Fiorano Canavese49.1%
Lusigliè48.9%
Villastellone48%
Vische47.6%
La Loggia45.7%

All 312 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Agliè30%1.7%
Airasca30%19%
Ala di Stura3S11.4%3.2%
Albiano d’Ivrea30%9.3%
Almese3S6.6%7.1%
Alpette35.5%1.2%
Alpignano30%12.3%
Andezeno43.8%35.4%
Andrate337%0%
Angrogna3S9.1%0.5%
Arignano41.5%18.6%
Avigliana3S3.3%13.1%
Azeglio30%33.6%
Bairo30%5.5%
Balangero35.6%13.6%
Baldissero Canavese30.1%0.7%
Baldissero Torinese31.2%0%
Balme3S8.1%2.4%
Banchette30%38.7%
Barbania30.3%13.8%
Bardonecchia341.2%2%
Barone Canavese30%3%
Beinasco30%8.8%
Bibiana3S0.8%0.7%
Bobbio Pellice3S11.6%2.8%
Bollengo30.6%0%
Borgaro Torinese30%14.6%
Borgiallo320.9%1.9%
Borgofranco d’Ivrea311.1%8.5%
Borgomasino40%41.6%
Borgone Susa3S7.6%18.1%
Bosconero30%27.8%
Brandizzo40%40.8%
Bricherasio3S0%14.5%
Brosso32.2%0%
Brozolo47%2.9%
Bruino30%7.1%
Brusasco414%31.1%
Bruzolo3S16.2%13.7%
Buriasco30%15.1%
Burolo30.6%16%
Busano30%19.2%
Bussoleno3S30.2%13.8%
Buttigliera Alta30%2.2%
Cafasse32%7.9%
Caluso40%5.4%
Cambiano30.7%37.8%
Campiglione Fenile3S0%7.8%
Candia Canavese30%0%
Candiolo30%25.5%
Canischio30%0.6%
Cantalupa3S0.4%0.7%
Cantoira3S16.5%6.3%
Caprie3S8.2%18.1%
Caravino30.6%11.8%
Carema35.8%7.4%
Carignano30%49.2%
Carmagnola30%18.4%
Casalborgone422.3%1.8%
Cascinette d’Ivrea30%0.1%
Caselette30.2%9%
Caselle Torinese30%9.4%
Castagneto Po41.9%1.1%
Castagnole Piemonte30%7.9%
Castellamonte31.7%9.4%
Castelnuovo Nigra32.3%0%
Castiglione Torinese41.2%15%
Cavagnolo43.9%12%
Cavour3S0%6.8%
Cercenasco30%24.9%
Ceres3S8.1%3.2%
Ceresole Reale31.3%3.1%
Cesana Torinese349.9%2.6%
Chialamberto3S34.7%3.6%
Chianocco3S14%15.2%
Chiaverano39.4%7.1%
Chieri43.1%0%
Chiesanuova36.4%0%
Chiomonte3S40.5%3.1%
Chiusa di San Michele3S7.1%23%
Chivasso40%31.4%
Ciconio30%41.1%
Cintano31.4%0%
Cinzano42.2%0%
Ciriè30%13.7%
Claviere30%4.3%
Coassolo Torinese3S3.3%0.3%
Coazze3S6.1%1.4%
Collegno30%5.4%
Colleretto Castelnuovo30.5%0%
Colleretto Giacosa34.5%34%
Condove3S6%1.5%
Corio32.8%0%
Cossano Canavese40%0%
Cuceglio30%0%
Cumiana3S0.1%7.8%
Cuorgnè31.7%14.1%
Druento30%16.4%
Exilles3S44.1%4.5%
Favria30%0%
Feletto30%49.6%
Fenestrelle3S10.7%3.1%
Fiano34.3%5.1%
Fiorano Canavese30%49.1%
Foglizzo30%34%
Forno Canavese316.7%0.4%
Frassinetto318.2%0%
Front30.6%20.1%
Frossasco3S13.4%10.9%
Garzigliana3S0%50.4%
Gassino Torinese47.2%14.9%
Germagnano3S0%5.5%
Giaglione3S0.9%1.3%
Giaveno3S4.3%2.9%
Givoletto311.8%1.4%
Gravere3S48.8%2.2%
Groscavallo3S20.2%3%
Grosso30%6.7%
Grugliasco30%0%
Ingria34%1%
Inverso Pinasca3S2%6.4%
Isolabella40%7.6%
Issiglio30.7%3.3%
Ivrea30.2%17.2%
La Cassa30.8%14.4%
La Loggia30%45.7%
Lanzo Torinese31.4%10.6%
Lauriano415.5%25.4%
Leini30%1.8%
Lemie3S20.3%0.8%
Lessolo321.8%39.1%
Levone34.5%1.1%
Locana312.5%4%
Lombardore30%18.1%
Lombriasco30%36.6%
Loranzè33.9%24.2%
Luserna San Giovanni3S0.2%6.9%
Lusernetta3S3.6%1.3%
Lusigliè30%48.9%
Macello3S0%11.2%
Maglione40%1.5%
Mappano30%0%
Marentino46.1%0%
Massello3S8.2%0.5%
Mathi30%10.8%
Mattie3S8.6%3.3%
Mazzè40.3%16.8%
Meana di Susa3S13.2%1.9%
Mercenasco30%3.1%
Mezzenile3S9.4%0.7%
Mombello di Torino40%2.6%
Mompantero3S2.9%1%
Monastero di Lanzo3S0%0.8%
Moncalieri31%35.2%
Moncenisio3S25.3%1.3%
Montaldo Torinese42.3%5.9%
Montalenghe30%1.4%
Montalto Dora30%34.5%
Montanaro40%38.4%
Monteu da Po45.4%53.7%
Moriondo Torinese42.8%12.2%
Nichelino30%11.4%
Noasca35.2%1.7%
Nole30%7.9%
Nomaglio30.4%0%
None30%29.2%
Novalesa3S21.3%5%
Oglianico30%0%
Orbassano30%5%
Orio Canavese30%3.7%
Osasco3S0%21.4%
Osasio30%17.1%
Oulx341%5.9%
Ozegna30%39.7%
Palazzo Canavese312.1%10.4%
Pancalieri30%34%
Parella34.5%43.3%
Pavarolo40.6%4.2%
Pavone Canavese30%42.8%
Pecetto Torinese32.2%1.4%
Perosa Argentina3S3.8%2.5%
Perosa Canavese33.6%34.5%
Perrero3S34.2%0.9%
Pertusio31.9%0.2%
Pessinetto3S0.6%3.6%
Pianezza30.1%9.4%
Pinasca3S3%1.8%
Pinerolo3S0.8%8.6%
Pino Torinese38.7%0%
Piobesi Torinese30%8.9%
Piossasco30.9%8.2%
Piscina30%28.8%
Piverone30.6%6.4%
Poirino40%14.4%
Pomaretto3S10%4.8%
Pont Canavese31.7%7.4%
Porte3S3.1%5.7%
Pragelato3S65.5%4.3%
Prali3S24.9%1.7%
Pralormo40.3%0%
Pramollo3S10.2%0.2%
Prarostino3S0.5%0.1%
Prascorsano30%0.1%
Pratiglione30%0.4%
Quagliuzzo30.1%16.8%
Quassolo38.1%18.9%
Quincinetto331.4%11.7%
Reano30%0.6%
Ribordone30.6%0%
Riva presso Chieri40%4.4%
Rivalba45.7%0%
Rivalta di Torino30%21.2%
Rivara30%10.7%
Rivarolo Canavese30%17.8%
Rivarossa35.9%42.8%
Rivoli30%2%
Robassomero30%6.7%
Rocca Canavese30.2%7.9%
Roletto3S0%0.2%
Romano Canavese30%20.6%
Ronco Canavese31.8%1.4%
Rondissone40%27.2%
Rorà3S5.3%0.4%
Rosta30%19.1%
Roure3S8.2%1.6%
Rubiana3S0.2%0.2%
Rueglio34.1%0.6%
Salassa30%19.3%
Salbertrand3S42.7%4.2%
Salerano Canavese30%37.2%
Salza di Pinerolo3S10.5%0.6%
Samone30%22.9%
San Benigno Canavese30%38%
San Carlo Canavese30%4.5%
San Colombano Belmonte32.5%1.8%
San Didero3S6.4%14.3%
San Francesco al Campo30%10.7%
San Germano Chisone3S0.6%3.6%
San Gillio30%18.4%
San Giorgio Canavese30%11.2%
San Giorio di Susa3S20.4%9.5%
San Giusto Canavese30%10.9%
San Martino Canavese30%15.6%
San Maurizio Canavese30%8.5%
San Mauro Torinese32.7%9.2%
San Pietro Val Lemina3S0%0.1%
San Ponso30%0.9%
San Raffaele Cimena43.2%13.2%
San Sebastiano da Po49.7%23.5%
San Secondo di Pinerolo3S0.1%2.8%
Sangano35.7%10.4%
Sant’Ambrogio di Torino3S3.9%38.1%
Sant’Antonino di Susa3S29.3%2.5%
Santena30%17.1%
Sauze d’Oulx389.3%0%
Sauze di Cesana332.6%3.2%
Scalenghe30%0%
Scarmagno30.1%0.1%
Sciolze42.9%0%
Sestriere362.7%1%
Settimo Rottaro40%1.4%
Settimo Torinese30%9.3%
Settimo Vittone311.5%5.3%
Sparone310.2%4.8%
Strambinello30%16.6%
Strambino30%43.2%
Susa3S13.8%40.2%
Tavagnasco320.2%22.7%
Torino31.2%7.8%
Torrazza Piemonte40%2.6%
Torre Canavese30%0.1%
Torre Pellice3S6.3%8.9%
Trana30.7%13.1%
Traversella35%1.1%
Traves3S0.9%2.7%
Trofarello30%23.8%
Usseaux3S32.2%3.6%
Usseglio3S7.9%1.7%
Vaie3S16.7%8.1%
Val della Torre3S0.5%3.8%
Val di Chy31.1%2.2%
Valchiusa39.3%2.4%
Valgioie3S9.2%0.3%
Vallo Torinese34.2%0.2%
Valperga30.4%9.3%
Valprato Soana38.6%1.2%
Varisella30.5%4.4%
Vauda Canavese30.1%1.9%
Venaria Reale30%14.8%
Venaus3S25.1%8.3%
Verolengo40%31.9%
Verrua Savoia414.9%34.8%
Vestignè31.7%78.5%
Vialfrè30%0%
Vidracco30%4.1%
Vigone30%17.2%
Villafranca Piemonte30%29.3%
Villanova Canavese30%10%
Villar Dora3S2%13.3%
Villar Focchiardo3S41.7%7.9%
Villar Pellice3S10.4%3.6%
Villar Perosa3S6.5%7%
Villarbasse30%1.8%
Villareggia40%13.9%
Villastellone30%48%
Vinovo30%28.9%
Virle Piemonte30%21.3%
Vische40%47.6%
Vistrorio30.1%7.4%
Viù3S3%1.5%
Volpiano30%15.1%
Volvera30%21.2%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorTOPiemonte
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)4.5%3.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)5.4%3.7%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.5%1.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P45.9%4.4%
Flood, high probability (P3)4%5.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)8.9%8.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)13.9%13%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.2%4.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas7.2%5.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on