Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Verona

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.6% of the territory of the province of Verona has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0.1% of the residents. 9.6% of the territory of the province of Verona is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 92nd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 39th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 55 in zone 2, 43 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Brentino Belluno24%
Malcesine8.1%
Rivoli Veronese6.5%
Garda5.2%
Dolcè4.1%
Ferrara di Monte Baldo2.9%
Selva di Progno1.2%
Sant’Ambrogio di Valpolicella1%
Fumane0.9%
San Giovanni Ilarione0.7%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Bardolino71.7%
Torri del Benaco71.7%
Lazise56.9%
Belfiore54.4%
Caldiero54%
San Bonifacio53.3%
Garda53.2%
Brenzone sul Garda41%
Monteforte d’Alpone34.7%
Malcesine29.8%

All 98 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Affi20%3.3%
Albaredo d’Adige30%8.9%
Angiari30%7.5%
Arcole30%18.5%
Badia Calavena20.2%0%
Bardolino20.2%71.7%
Belfiore30%54.4%
Bevilacqua30%0%
Bonavigo30%8.1%
Boschi Sant’Anna30%0%
Bosco Chiesanuova20.1%0%
Bovolone30%3.6%
Brentino Belluno224%13.2%
Brenzone sul Garda20.4%41%
Bussolengo20%2.7%
Buttapietra30%0%
Caldiero20%54%
Caprino Veronese20.1%3.3%
Casaleone30%0%
Castagnaro30%0%
Castel d’Azzano30%0%
Castelnuovo del Garda20%14.9%
Cavaion Veronese20%1.7%
Cazzano di Tramigna20%0.2%
Cerea30%0.9%
Cerro Veronese20%0%
Cologna Veneta30%1%
Colognola ai Colli20%8%
Concamarise30%0%
Costermano sul Garda20%3.4%
Dolcè24.1%11.6%
Erbè30%0.8%
Erbezzo20%0%
Ferrara di Monte Baldo22.9%2.7%
Fumane20.9%0%
Garda25.2%53.2%
Gazzo Veronese30%0.1%
Grezzana20.5%0.1%
Illasi20%0.9%
Isola della Scala30%0.3%
Isola Rizza30%0%
Lavagno20%18.1%
Lazise20%56.9%
Legnago30%2.8%
Malcesine28.1%29.8%
Marano di Valpolicella20.2%0%
Mezzane di Sotto20%0.6%
Minerbe30%0%
Montecchia di Crosara20.2%1.3%
Monteforte d’Alpone20%34.7%
Mozzecane30%0%
Negrar di Valpolicella20.5%0%
Nogara30%0%
Nogarole Rocca30%0.1%
Oppeano30%1.1%
Palù30%0%
Pastrengo20%2.5%
Pescantina20%4.8%
Peschiera del Garda20%17.4%
Povegliano Veronese30%0%
Pressana30%0%
Rivoli Veronese26.5%9.5%
Roncà20%0%
Ronco all’Adige30%8.4%
Roverchiara30%6%
Roverè Veronese20%0%
Roveredo di Guà30%0%
Salizzole30%0%
San Bonifacio30%53.3%
San Giovanni Ilarione20.7%0%
San Giovanni Lupatoto20%3.9%
San Martino Buon Albergo20%19.3%
San Mauro di Saline20%0%
San Pietro di Morubio30%0%
San Pietro in Cariano20%0.2%
San Zeno di Montagna20%0%
Sanguinetto30%0%
Sant’Ambrogio di Valpolicella21%0.4%
Sant’Anna d’Alfaedo20.2%0%
Selva di Progno21.2%0%
Soave20%8.8%
Sommacampagna20%0.9%
Sona20%0.6%
Sorgà30%0.2%
Terrazzo30%6.3%
Torri del Benaco20%71.7%
Tregnago20%0.1%
Trevenzuolo30%0.5%
Valeggio sul Mincio20%1.1%
Velo Veronese20%0%
Verona20%8%
Veronella30%10.6%
Vestenanova20.4%0%
Vigasio30%0%
Villa Bartolomea30%1.8%
Villafranca di Verona20%0.3%
Zevio30%15.4%
Zimella30%25.1%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorVRVeneto
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.5%0.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.1%0.4%
Landslide, areas of attention0%1.4%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40.1%0.1%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P40.2%0.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)9.1%10%
Flood, medium probability (P2)9.6%13.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)17.3%32.1%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.4%11.7%
Buildings in P2 flood areas4.2%10.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on