Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Viterbo

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 3.5% of the territory of the province of Viterbo has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 4.5% of the residents. 3% of the territory of the province of Viterbo is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 1% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 67th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 83rd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 40 in zone 2, 20 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Acquapendente23%
Carbognano20%
Castiglione in Teverina13.5%
Bassano in Teverina11.9%
Proceno11.4%
Cellere10.9%
Bagnoregio10.8%
Celleno10.7%
Lubriano10.5%
Latera10.4%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Orte18.3%
Tarquinia14.4%
Bomarzo13.1%
Graffignano11.2%
Montalto di Castro10.5%
Civita Castellana8.7%
Gallese7.4%
Proceno4.7%
Canino4.2%
Ischia di Castro2.3%

All 60 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Acquapendente2B23%1.6%
Arlena di Castro2B0.4%0%
Bagnoregio2B10.8%0%
Barbarano Romano3A4.2%0%
Bassano in Teverina2B11.9%0.8%
Bassano Romano3B2%0%
Blera2B5.7%0%
Bolsena2B2.3%0.9%
Bomarzo2B3%13.1%
Calcata3A0.9%0%
Canepina3A0%0%
Canino2B2.7%4.2%
Capodimonte2B0.1%0.6%
Capranica3A0.2%0%
Caprarola3A0.1%0%
Carbognano3A20%0%
Castel Sant’Elia3A0.9%0%
Castiglione in Teverina2B13.5%0%
Celleno2B10.7%0%
Cellere2B10.9%0%
Civita Castellana2B0.6%8.7%
Civitella d’Agliano2B5.5%0.8%
Corchiano3A0.2%0%
Fabrica di Roma3A5%0%
Faleria3A0.1%0%
Farnese2B7.4%0.9%
Gallese2B0.2%7.4%
Gradoli2B0.5%0%
Graffignano2B0.9%11.2%
Grotte di Castro2B1.2%0%
Ischia di Castro2B6.9%2.3%
Latera2B10.4%1%
Lubriano2B10.5%0%
Marta2B0.1%0.7%
Montalto di Castro3B2%10.5%
Monte Romano2B0.5%1.3%
Montefiascone2B1.3%0%
Monterosi3B0.7%0%
Nepi3A-3B0.1%0%
Onano2B0.7%0%
Oriolo Romano3B0.7%0%
Orte2B3.7%18.3%
Piansano2B0.9%0%
Proceno2B11.4%4.7%
Ronciglione3A0.1%0%
San Lorenzo Nuovo2B1.6%0%
Soriano nel Cimino2B4%0%
Sutri3B0.2%0%
Tarquinia3B1.2%14.4%
Tessennano2B0.4%0%
Tuscania2B1.4%1.6%
Valentano2B6.8%1.1%
Vallerano3A0.1%0%
Vasanello2B0.1%0%
Vejano2B-3A4%0%
Vetralla2B1.6%0%
Vignanello3A0.1%0%
Villa San Giovanni in Tuscia2B7.6%0%
Viterbo2B1.9%0%
Vitorchiano2B4.2%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorVTLazio
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.9%4.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)2.7%1.2%
Landslide, areas of attention1.9%8.3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P44.5%1.5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P44.1%3.2%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.4%2.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)3%3.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)3.4%5.7%
Residents in P2 flood areas1%3.2%
Buildings in P2 flood areas1.7%3.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on