Province of Ancona
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 8.9% of the territory of the province of Ancona has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.6% of the residents. 3.3% of the territory of the province of Ancona is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 4.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 40th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 80th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 47 in zone 2.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Mergo | 32.3% |
|---|---|
| Poggio San Marcello | 30.9% |
| San Marcello | 29.6% |
| Rosora | 28.1% |
| Staffolo | 27.6% |
| Castelplanio | 26.1% |
| Cupramontana | 22% |
| Belvedere Ostrense | 22% |
| Maiolati Spontini | 21.1% |
| Santa Maria Nuova | 20.1% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Falconara Marittima | 24.7% |
|---|---|
| Castelfidardo | 14% |
| Castelbellino | 13% |
| Numana | 12.5% |
| Chiaravalle | 11.8% |
| Camerano | 9.3% |
| Senigallia | 8.8% |
| Camerata Picena | 7.5% |
| Osimo | 7.5% |
| Ostra | 6.6% |
All 47 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agugliano | 2 | 15.9% | 1.1% |
| Ancona | 2 | 8.4% | 1.4% |
| Arcevia | 2 | 5% | 0.7% |
| Barbara | 2 | 17.3% | 0% |
| Belvedere Ostrense | 2 | 22% | 0% |
| Camerano | 2 | 10.5% | 9.3% |
| Camerata Picena | 2 | 6.7% | 7.5% |
| Castelbellino | 2 | 9.8% | 13% |
| Castelfidardo | 2 | 1.8% | 14% |
| Castelleone di Suasa | 2 | 3.1% | 1.8% |
| Castelplanio | 2 | 26.1% | 2.2% |
| Cerreto d’Esi | 2 | 6.6% | 2.7% |
| Chiaravalle | 2 | 0.9% | 11.8% |
| Corinaldo | 2 | 11.8% | 3.5% |
| Cupramontana | 2 | 22% | 0.3% |
| Fabriano | 2 | 3.1% | 0.4% |
| Falconara Marittima | 2 | 5.9% | 24.7% |
| Filottrano | 2 | 12.2% | 0.1% |
| Genga | 2 | 7.5% | 3.4% |
| Jesi | 2 | 12.1% | 5.5% |
| Loreto | 2 | 3.4% | 2.3% |
| Maiolati Spontini | 2 | 21.1% | 3.5% |
| Mergo | 2 | 32.3% | 1.4% |
| Monsano | 2 | 9.7% | 0% |
| Monte Roberto | 2 | 10.1% | 5.5% |
| Monte San Vito | 2 | 2.8% | 1.1% |
| Montecarotto | 2 | 14.1% | 0% |
| Montemarciano | 2 | 2.1% | 3.8% |
| Morro d’Alba | 2 | 9.1% | 0% |
| Numana | 2 | 3% | 12.5% |
| Offagna | 2 | 15.8% | 0.8% |
| Osimo | 2 | 6.2% | 7.5% |
| Ostra | 2 | 8% | 6.6% |
| Ostra Vetere | 2 | 7% | 3.9% |
| Poggio San Marcello | 2 | 30.9% | 0% |
| Polverigi | 2 | 15.3% | 0% |
| Rosora | 2 | 28.1% | 2.7% |
| San Marcello | 2 | 29.6% | 0% |
| San Paolo di Jesi | 2 | 7.1% | 0% |
| Santa Maria Nuova | 2 | 20.1% | 0% |
| Sassoferrato | 2 | 4.8% | 0.7% |
| Senigallia | 2 | 4.8% | 8.8% |
| Serra de' Conti | 2 | 6.1% | 1.7% |
| Serra San Quirico | 2 | 20.1% | 1.6% |
| Sirolo | 2 | 5.4% | 3% |
| Staffolo | 2 | 27.6% | 0.1% |
| Trecastelli | 2 | 5.5% | 6.6% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | AN | Marche |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 8.7% | 6.9% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.6% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 0% | 0.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 4.4% | 4% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 5.9% | 5.7% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on