Province of Arezzo
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 17.7% of the territory of the province of Arezzo has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 5.6% of the residents. 6.7% of the territory of the province of Arezzo is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 12.1% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 17th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 56th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 24 in zone 2, 12 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Montemignaio | 51.8% |
|---|---|
| Chitignano | 51.2% |
| Chiusi della Verna | 51.1% |
| Bibbiena | 47.9% |
| Ortignano Raggiolo | 37.5% |
| Terranuova Bracciolini | 35.5% |
| Castel San Niccolò | 35.1% |
| Castel Focognano | 35% |
| Pratovecchio Stia | 35% |
| San Giovanni Valdarno | 33.9% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Foiano della Chiana | 27.3% |
|---|---|
| Marciano della Chiana | 26.8% |
| Castiglion Fiorentino | 24.5% |
| San Giovanni Valdarno | 19.3% |
| Monterchi | 18.8% |
| Lucignano | 18.5% |
| Monte San Savino | 16% |
| Cortona | 14% |
| Arezzo | 8.5% |
| Civitella in Val di Chiana | 7.3% |
All 36 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anghiari | 2 | 5.3% | 4.4% |
| Arezzo | 2 | 8.2% | 8.5% |
| Badia Tedalda | 2 | 12.5% | 0.6% |
| Bibbiena | 2 | 47.9% | 5.7% |
| Bucine | 3 | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Capolona | 2 | 24% | 4.1% |
| Caprese Michelangelo | 2 | 13.2% | 0% |
| Castel Focognano | 2 | 35% | 5.6% |
| Castel San Niccolò | 2 | 35.1% | 1.8% |
| Castelfranco Piandiscò | 3 | 33.3% | 2.6% |
| Castiglion Fibocchi | 3 | 8.4% | 0.3% |
| Castiglion Fiorentino | 2 | 8.4% | 24.5% |
| Cavriglia | 3 | 18% | 0.5% |
| Chitignano | 2 | 51.2% | 3.2% |
| Chiusi della Verna | 2 | 51.1% | 1.5% |
| Civitella in Val di Chiana | 3 | 4.9% | 7.3% |
| Cortona | 2 | 4.9% | 14% |
| Foiano della Chiana | 2 | 5.3% | 27.3% |
| Laterina Pergine Valdarno | 3 | 10.4% | 6.1% |
| Loro Ciuffenna | 3 | 23.9% | 0% |
| Lucignano | 3 | 6.2% | 18.5% |
| Marciano della Chiana | 2 | 6.1% | 26.8% |
| Monte San Savino | 3 | 4.1% | 16% |
| Montemignaio | 2 | 51.8% | 0% |
| Monterchi | 2 | 3.2% | 18.8% |
| Montevarchi | 3 | 27.5% | 5.6% |
| Ortignano Raggiolo | 2 | 37.5% | 4% |
| Pieve Santo Stefano | 2 | 12.3% | 0.4% |
| Poppi | 2 | 33.3% | 4.9% |
| Pratovecchio Stia | 2 | 35% | 0.6% |
| San Giovanni Valdarno | 3 | 33.9% | 19.3% |
| Sansepolcro | 2 | 3% | 3.7% |
| Sestino | 2 | 30.1% | 0% |
| Subbiano | 2 | 22.9% | 1.8% |
| Talla | 2 | 24.3% | 0.9% |
| Terranuova Bracciolini | 3 | 35.5% | 5.6% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | AR | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3.4% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 14.3% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 5.6% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 8.9% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 2% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 6.7% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 11.9% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 12.1% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 8.6% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on