Province of Ascoli Piceno
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 5.7% of the territory of the province of Ascoli Piceno has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.3% of the residents. 3.6% of the territory of the province of Ascoli Piceno is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 8.5% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 59th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 77th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 1 in zone 1, 32 in zone 2.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Castignano | 23.3% |
|---|---|
| Maltignano | 20.2% |
| Rotella | 17% |
| Cossignano | 16.1% |
| Force | 13.9% |
| Appignano del Tronto | 13.7% |
| Castel di Lama | 13.7% |
| Offida | 12.5% |
| Monteprandone | 10.7% |
| Carassai | 9.6% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Spinetoli | 52.1% |
|---|---|
| San Benedetto del Tronto | 25.1% |
| Colli del Tronto | 20.2% |
| Monsampolo del Tronto | 17.1% |
| Monteprandone | 16.8% |
| Montefiore dell’Aso | 11.7% |
| Grottammare | 10.5% |
| Massignano | 5.9% |
| Maltignano | 5.7% |
| Cupra Marittima | 5.5% |
All 33 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquasanta Terme | 2 | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| Acquaviva Picena | 2 | 1.7% | 0.4% |
| Appignano del Tronto | 2 | 13.7% | 0% |
| Arquata del Tronto | 1 | 3.2% | 0.9% |
| Ascoli Piceno | 2 | 4.5% | 3.8% |
| Carassai | 2 | 9.6% | 5.2% |
| Castel di Lama | 2 | 13.7% | 2% |
| Castignano | 2 | 23.3% | 1.2% |
| Castorano | 2 | 6.1% | 0.2% |
| Colli del Tronto | 2 | 4.7% | 20.2% |
| Comunanza | 2 | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Cossignano | 2 | 16.1% | 1.1% |
| Cupra Marittima | 2 | 1.6% | 5.5% |
| Folignano | 2 | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Force | 2 | 13.9% | 1.6% |
| Grottammare | 2 | 3.3% | 10.5% |
| Maltignano | 2 | 20.2% | 5.7% |
| Massignano | 2 | 2.1% | 5.9% |
| Monsampolo del Tronto | 2 | 0.2% | 17.1% |
| Montalto delle Marche | 2 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Montedinove | 2 | 8.9% | 3.7% |
| Montefiore dell’Aso | 2 | 8.4% | 11.7% |
| Montegallo | 2 | 5.1% | 0% |
| Montemonaco | 2 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Monteprandone | 2 | 10.7% | 16.8% |
| Offida | 2 | 12.5% | 1.6% |
| Palmiano | 2 | 6.2% | 0% |
| Ripatransone | 2 | 7.8% | 1.7% |
| Roccafluvione | 2 | 1.7% | 0.4% |
| Rotella | 2 | 17% | 0.9% |
| San Benedetto del Tronto | 2 | 0.4% | 25.1% |
| Spinetoli | 2 | 3.1% | 52.1% |
| Venarotta | 2 | 1.6% | 0.1% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | AP | Marche |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 5.2% | 6.9% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 3.6% | 2.7% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 4.9% | 4% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 8.5% | 5.2% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 9.3% | 5.7% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on