Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Asti

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 6.4% of the territory of the province of Asti has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.5% of the residents. 7.7% of the territory of the province of Asti is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 2.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 56th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 47th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 4 in zone 3, 113 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Montabone47.4%
Cassinasco31.9%
Dusino San Michele25.9%
Roccaverano25.7%
San Giorgio Scarampi23.7%
Vesime22.1%
Monastero Bormida20.8%
Calamandrana20.3%
Cessole18.6%
Loazzolo16.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Azzano d’Asti50.4%
Revigliasco d’Asti29.1%
Cerro Tanaro28.9%
Rocchetta Tanaro24.5%
Rocca d’Arazzo21.7%
Castagnole delle Lanze19.2%
Celle Enomondo19.1%
Castello di Annone18.9%
Isola d’Asti18.8%
Antignano18.6%

All 117 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Agliano Terme48.2%3.7%
Albugnano411.5%0%
Antignano42.4%18.6%
Aramengo46.1%0.2%
Asti40.8%12.7%
Azzano d’Asti43.5%50.4%
Baldichieri d’Asti40.3%14.9%
Belveglio415.6%4.3%
Berzano di San Pietro45.3%0%
Bruno47.7%18.4%
Bubbio411.1%8.7%
Buttigliera d’Asti47.8%3.3%
Calamandrana420.3%10.8%
Calliano Monferrato45.7%6.7%
Calosso49.3%1.8%
Camerano Casasco41.3%2.1%
Canelli411.4%7%
Cantarana44.4%9.6%
Capriglio40.6%5.6%
Casorzo Monferrato49.2%4.4%
Cassinasco431.9%0%
Castagnole delle Lanze45.8%19.2%
Castagnole Monferrato43.6%9.4%
Castel Boglione416.4%1.1%
Castel Rocchero41.8%0%
Castell’Alfero41%9.4%
Castellero46.2%2.7%
Castelletto Molina413.7%0%
Castello di Annone42.5%18.9%
Castelnuovo Belbo43.6%12.9%
Castelnuovo Calcea43.7%6.1%
Castelnuovo Don Bosco47%1.9%
Cellarengo40.2%1.7%
Celle Enomondo44.6%19.1%
Cerreto d’Asti44.3%4.3%
Cerro Tanaro40.1%28.9%
Cessole418.6%10.5%
Chiusano d’Asti44%3.7%
Cinaglio40.2%2.9%
Cisterna d’Asti416.4%1.1%
Coazzolo41%2.8%
Cocconato49.2%1.5%
Corsione44.7%1.5%
Cortandone46.3%5.4%
Cortanze49.1%0%
Cortazzone43.1%4.2%
Cortiglione41.7%10.9%
Cossombrato42.8%3.2%
Costigliole d’Asti46.6%7.1%
Cunico46.1%1.7%
Dusino San Michele425.9%6.7%
Ferrere43.6%0.1%
Fontanile415%1.2%
Frinco42.2%8.6%
Grana Monferrato411.1%11%
Grazzano Badoglio45.8%4.8%
Incisa Scapaccino48.2%13.9%
Isola d’Asti43.9%18.8%
Loazzolo416.5%4.1%
Maranzana35.8%9%
Maretto48.8%7.2%
Moasca412.4%4.5%
Mombaldone35.9%18%
Mombaruzzo31.9%4.5%
Mombercelli43.8%6.4%
Monale43.6%4.7%
Monastero Bormida420.8%9.2%
Moncalvo46.5%0.9%
Moncucco Torinese41.4%0%
Mongardino43.8%0%
Montabone447.4%2.2%
Montafia40.3%11.9%
Montaldo Scarampi43.2%2.9%
Montechiaro d’Asti48.4%6.3%
Montegrosso d’Asti45.8%4.2%
Montemagno Monferrato42.3%3.6%
Montiglio Monferrato44.5%6.7%
Moransengo-Tonengo45.8%0.1%
Nizza Monferrato45.2%6.9%
Olmo Gentile46.5%0%
Passerano Marmorito43%0.5%
Penango41.6%2.4%
Piea40.6%4.9%
Pino d’Asti41.2%0%
Piovà Massaia48.6%13.8%
Portacomaro40.3%0%
Quaranti33.9%0.1%
Refrancore40.3%0.1%
Revigliasco d’Asti44.5%29.1%
Roatto46%10.8%
Robella43.5%3.8%
Rocca d’Arazzo41%21.7%
Roccaverano425.7%0.7%
Rocchetta Palafea413.9%0%
Rocchetta Tanaro43.7%24.5%
San Damiano d’Asti41.9%7.7%
San Giorgio Scarampi423.7%0.3%
San Martino Alfieri48.3%6.6%
San Marzano Oliveto410.9%3.9%
San Paolo Solbrito44.1%8.4%
Scurzolengo47%3.3%
Serole45.2%0%
Sessame412.6%4.4%
Settime40.7%6.4%
Soglio41%0%
Tigliole40.5%8%
Tonco46.7%11.9%
Vaglio Serra44.9%2.6%
Valfenera45.9%2.7%
Vesime422.1%9.4%
Viale40%0.1%
Viarigi41.6%9.8%
Vigliano d’Asti42.4%3%
Villa San Secondo47.5%7.9%
Villafranca d’Asti46.4%13.3%
Villanova d’Asti41.4%12.5%
Vinchio44.9%3.5%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorATPiemonte
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)2.3%3.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)4.2%3.7%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.5%1.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P42%4.4%
Flood, high probability (P3)6.2%5.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)7.7%8.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)11%13%
Residents in P2 flood areas2.3%4.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2.6%5.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on