Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Benevento

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 16.9% of the territory of the province of Benevento has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 7.3% of the residents. 4.3% of the territory of the province of Benevento is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 2.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 20th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 69th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 48 in zone 1, 30 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Forchia61.5%
Arpaia59.9%
Bucciano50.5%
Foiano di Val Fortore45.6%
Paolisi43.8%
Paupisi43.3%
Montefalcone di Val Fortore42.7%
Ginestra degli Schiavoni40.7%
Baselice37.5%
Bonea35.8%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Amorosi34.4%
Limatola33.5%
Telese Terme24.1%
Paupisi22.2%
Dugenta15.7%
Guardia Sanframondi12.6%
Airola11.5%
Melizzano11.2%
Paolisi10.7%
Solopaca10.4%

All 78 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Airola210.6%11.5%
Amorosi20%34.4%
Apice111.9%6.6%
Apollosa110.7%1.2%
Arpaia259.9%9.3%
Arpaise29.2%0%
Baselice237.5%7.7%
Benevento11.5%7.4%
Bonea235.8%5.8%
Bucciano250.5%9.6%
Buonalbergo128.1%1.1%
Calvi10.7%1.2%
Campolattaro17.3%2.1%
Campoli del Monte Taburno114.5%0%
Casalduni19.5%0%
Castelfranco in Miscano212.4%0.2%
Castelpagano19.5%0.7%
Castelpoto17.4%1.8%
Castelvenere10.2%2.2%
Castelvetere in Val Fortore228.2%6.8%
Cautano130.9%0.1%
Ceppaloni27.3%1.6%
Cerreto Sannita114.2%0.2%
Circello111.5%2.2%
Colle Sannita17.6%2.3%
Cusano Mutri135.1%0.7%
Dugenta20.5%15.7%
Durazzano227.3%0.3%
Faicchio130.3%6.8%
Foglianise113.8%5.1%
Foiano di Val Fortore245.6%6%
Forchia261.5%8.2%
Fragneto l’Abate110.7%5.5%
Fragneto Monforte19.2%0.2%
Frasso Telesino229.4%0.4%
Ginestra degli Schiavoni240.7%0%
Guardia Sanframondi19%12.6%
Limatola210.5%33.5%
Melizzano29.8%11.2%
Moiano232.9%4.3%
Molinara126.5%1.3%
Montefalcone di Val Fortore242.7%4.6%
Montesarchio28.5%0.1%
Morcone15.6%0.6%
Paduli121.3%4.8%
Pago Veiano133%5.1%
Pannarano233.6%0.9%
Paolisi243.8%10.7%
Paupisi143.3%22.2%
Pesco Sannita121.2%4.6%
Pietraroja116.9%0%
Pietrelcina14.6%1%
Ponte17%9.3%
Pontelandolfo112.7%0.1%
Puglianello20.2%8.3%
Reino135.2%5.6%
San Bartolomeo in Galdo222.9%7.8%
San Giorgio del Sannio10.8%0.8%
San Giorgio La Molara120.8%2.5%
San Leucio del Sannio13.3%1.7%
San Lorenzello128.6%2.5%
San Lorenzo Maggiore17.7%8.3%
San Lupo113.7%0%
San Marco dei Cavoti110.3%2.3%
San Martino Sannita12.1%0%
San Nazzaro14.2%0%
San Nicola Manfredi11.9%1.6%
San Salvatore Telesino20.8%0%
Sant’Agata de' Goti210.5%2.7%
Sant’Angelo a Cupolo10.9%2.9%
Sant’Arcangelo Trimonte114%1.4%
Santa Croce del Sannio12.3%0.2%
Sassinoro17.5%0.8%
Solopaca224.4%10.4%
Telese Terme20.1%24.1%
Tocco Caudio218.6%0.3%
Torrecuso110.5%4.7%
Vitulano128.9%4.6%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorBNCampania
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)9.8%9.5%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)7%10.1%
Landslide, areas of attention29.2%22%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P47.3%4.7%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P48.4%9.2%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.7%2.5%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.3%5.7%
Flood, low probability (P1)4.5%6.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas2.4%5.1%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2.4%5.9%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on