Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Campobasso

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 18.5% of the territory of the province of Campobasso has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 5.2% of the residents. 6.4% of the territory of the province of Campobasso is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 1.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 15th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 59th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 11 in zone 1, 64 in zone 2, 9 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Fossalto68%
Sant’Angelo Limosano57.1%
Limosano57%
Tufara53.6%
Provvidenti52.4%
Pietracatella52.3%
Toro48.2%
Ripalimosani47%
Monacilioni46.4%
Montagano43.9%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Termoli26.2%
Macchia Valfortore20.2%
Bojano14%
Guardialfiera12.3%
Gambatesa11.3%
Montenero di Bisaccia11.1%
Guglionesi11.1%
Portocannone9.6%
San Massimo9.4%
San Giuliano di Puglia9.1%

All 84 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Acquaviva Collecroce215.3%4%
Baranello14.2%5%
Bojano12.5%14%
Bonefro214.8%4.2%
Busso222.4%6.2%
Campobasso218.4%3.1%
Campochiaro10.9%5.8%
Campodipietra234.1%3.8%
Campolieto225.9%2.6%
Campomarino20.3%8.3%
Casacalenda218.9%6.3%
Casalciprano231.8%6.4%
Castelbottaccio239.7%3.5%
Castellino del Biferno234.1%6.2%
Castelmauro211.6%4.9%
Castropignano211.5%6.3%
Cercemaggiore26.1%1.1%
Cercepiccola26.1%0.2%
Civitacampomarano230.9%3.8%
Colle d’Anchise17.8%7.8%
Colletorto211.3%5.8%
Duronia212.3%4.1%
Ferrazzano234.6%5.8%
Fossalto268%3.7%
Gambatesa237%11.3%
Gildone218.3%3.4%
Guardialfiera219.4%12.3%
Guardiaregia19.3%6.8%
Guglionesi36.9%11.1%
Jelsi216.5%3.7%
Larino212.4%6%
Limosano257%5.8%
Lucito235.2%5.5%
Lupara235.8%6.9%
Macchia Valfortore235.4%20.2%
Mafalda38.4%8.1%
Matrice222.2%2.8%
Mirabello Sannitico235.8%5.7%
Molise22.1%5%
Monacilioni246.4%4.1%
Montagano243.9%6.3%
Montecilfone227.6%3.9%
Montefalcone nel Sannio27.2%3.8%
Montelongo210.8%4%
Montemitro34.3%7.1%
Montenero di Bisaccia39.1%11.1%
Montorio nei Frentani217.9%4.5%
Morrone del Sannio226.4%6.7%
Oratino232.5%6.4%
Palata216.2%5.4%
Petacciato318.9%4.4%
Petrella Tifernina234.5%5.6%
Pietracatella252.3%4.6%
Pietracupa218.5%3.2%
Portocannone20%9.6%
Provvidenti252.4%7.2%
Riccia222.7%3.4%
Ripabottoni224.7%4%
Ripalimosani247%3.8%
Roccavivara25.7%5.6%
Rotello212.4%4.1%
Salcito210.6%5.5%
San Biase234.1%2.3%
San Felice del Molise38.3%4.9%
San Giacomo degli Schiavoni36.6%5.5%
San Giovanni in Galdo231.5%4%
San Giuliano del Sannio11.4%0.6%
San Giuliano di Puglia210.2%9.1%
San Martino in Pensilis26.3%8.1%
San Massimo14%9.4%
San Polo Matese13%6.3%
Sant’Angelo Limosano257.1%3.1%
Sant’Elia a Pianisi221.5%5.5%
Santa Croce di Magliano210%6.1%
Sepino110%0.9%
Spinete19.1%4.3%
Tavenna313.9%4%
Termoli31.3%26.2%
Torella del Sannio223.3%3.1%
Toro248.2%5.5%
Trivento212.8%4.4%
Tufara253.6%5.6%
Ururi223.8%5.1%
Vinchiaturo10.8%4.7%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorCBMolise
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)3.5%5.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)15%10.9%
Landslide, areas of attention2.9%7.4%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P45.2%5.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P46.8%7.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.4%2%
Flood, medium probability (P2)6.4%5.6%
Flood, low probability (P1)7%6.1%
Residents in P2 flood areas1.9%2.3%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2%2.1%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on