Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Crotone

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.8% of the territory of the province of Crotone has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.8% of the residents. 24% of the territory of the province of Crotone is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 17.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 86th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 10th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 27 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

San Nicola dell’Alto10.8%
Casabona3.2%
Petilia Policastro2.3%
Melissa1.8%
Cirò1.8%
Belvedere di Spinello1.6%
Santa Severina1.5%
Verzino1.2%
Strongoli0.9%
San Mauro Marchesato0.9%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Rocca di Neto41.7%
Crotone33.1%
Roccabernarda32.5%
Cutro31.9%
Strongoli30.8%
San Mauro Marchesato29.9%
Casabona27.2%
Scandale27.2%
Crucoli26.6%
Santa Severina25.6%

All 27 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Belvedere di Spinello21.6%22.5%
Caccuri20.4%20.7%
Carfizzi20%24%
Casabona23.2%27.2%
Castelsilano20.6%20.1%
Cerenzia20%16%
Cirò21.8%21%
Cirò Marina20%25%
Cotronei20.2%14.4%
Crotone20.7%33.1%
Crucoli20.6%26.6%
Cutro20.3%31.9%
Isola di Capo Rizzuto20%13.6%
Melissa21.8%24.6%
Mesoraca20.4%24.6%
Pallagorio20%14.4%
Petilia Policastro22.3%15.9%
Rocca di Neto20.7%41.7%
Roccabernarda20%32.5%
San Mauro Marchesato20.9%29.9%
San Nicola dell’Alto210.8%19%
Santa Severina21.5%25.6%
Savelli20.2%11.9%
Scandale20.5%27.2%
Strongoli20.9%30.8%
Umbriatico20.1%18.1%
Verzino21.2%12.7%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorKRCalabria
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.4%1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.4%1.4%
Landslide, areas of attention1.1%0.3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.8%2.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.6%3.5%
Flood, high probability (P3)23.6%17.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)24%17.2%
Flood, low probability (P1)24.3%17.5%
Residents in P2 flood areas17.9%12.8%
Buildings in P2 flood areas13.1%12.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on