Province of Fermo
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 7.8% of the territory of the province of Fermo has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.7% of the residents. 3.9% of the territory of the province of Fermo is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 4.8% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 44th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 74th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 40 in zone 2.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Montappone | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Smerillo | 22.6% |
| Santa Vittoria in Matenano | 21.3% |
| Monte Vidon Corrado | 17.6% |
| Monterubbiano | 17.1% |
| Moresco | 17.1% |
| Falerone | 16.3% |
| Montottone | 16% |
| Rapagnano | 14.6% |
| Amandola | 13.4% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Moresco | 12.7% |
|---|---|
| Pedaso | 10.9% |
| Porto San Giorgio | 10.7% |
| Altidona | 10.6% |
| Magliano di Tenna | 10.2% |
| Sant’Elpidio a Mare | 9.9% |
| Ortezzano | 9.6% |
| Porto Sant’Elpidio | 7.2% |
| Servigliano | 7% |
| Belmonte Piceno | 6.8% |
All 40 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altidona | 2 | 9.4% | 10.6% |
| Amandola | 2 | 13.4% | 1% |
| Belmonte Piceno | 2 | 11.1% | 6.8% |
| Campofilone | 2 | 10.6% | 4% |
| Falerone | 2 | 16.3% | 1.6% |
| Fermo | 2 | 1.8% | 6.2% |
| Francavilla d’Ete | 2 | 1.3% | 2.9% |
| Grottazzolina | 2 | 1.2% | 5.5% |
| Lapedona | 2 | 11.8% | 2% |
| Magliano di Tenna | 2 | 6.3% | 10.2% |
| Massa Fermana | 2 | 9.9% | 0.4% |
| Monsampietro Morico | 2 | 8.1% | 1.3% |
| Montappone | 2 | 22.9% | 0% |
| Monte Giberto | 2 | 7.1% | 2.5% |
| Monte Rinaldo | 2 | 9.7% | 1.7% |
| Monte San Pietrangeli | 2 | 5.2% | 2.2% |
| Monte Urano | 2 | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| Monte Vidon Combatte | 2 | 9.7% | 3% |
| Monte Vidon Corrado | 2 | 17.6% | 0% |
| Montefalcone Appennino | 2 | 6.1% | 0.5% |
| Montefortino | 2 | 5.8% | 0.8% |
| Montegiorgio | 2 | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Montegranaro | 2 | 3.2% | 4.3% |
| Monteleone di Fermo | 2 | 11.5% | 0.2% |
| Montelparo | 2 | 9.9% | 2.6% |
| Monterubbiano | 2 | 17.1% | 3.1% |
| Montottone | 2 | 16% | 3.1% |
| Moresco | 2 | 17.1% | 12.7% |
| Ortezzano | 2 | 0.4% | 9.6% |
| Pedaso | 2 | 2.8% | 10.9% |
| Petritoli | 2 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Ponzano di Fermo | 2 | 5.9% | 4.2% |
| Porto San Giorgio | 2 | 7.4% | 10.7% |
| Porto Sant’Elpidio | 2 | 0.7% | 7.2% |
| Rapagnano | 2 | 14.6% | 4.2% |
| Sant’Elpidio a Mare | 2 | 0.8% | 9.9% |
| Santa Vittoria in Matenano | 2 | 21.3% | 1.3% |
| Servigliano | 2 | 12.9% | 7% |
| Smerillo | 2 | 22.6% | 0.7% |
| Torre San Patrizio | 2 | 7.7% | 1.4% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | FM | Marche |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 7.5% | 6.9% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.7% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 0% | 0.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 3.9% | 2.7% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 9.9% | 4% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 4.7% | 5.7% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on