Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Metropolitan City of Firenze

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 27.2% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Firenze has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 4.8% of the residents. 7.6% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Firenze is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 36.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 4th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 48th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 13 in zone 2, 28 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Montespertoli60.1%
Dicomano58.8%
Pelago46.3%
San Casciano in Val di Pesa45.5%
Pontassieve45.3%
Barberino di Mugello43.8%
Fiesole43%
Vaglia42.9%
Certaldo41.8%
Scarperia e San Piero40.3%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Signa75.7%
Campi Bisenzio66.5%
Firenze37.3%
Fucecchio32.2%
Montelupo Fiorentino29.1%
Sesto Fiorentino26%
Cerreto Guidi24.6%
Scandicci21.6%
Empoli19.8%
Castelfiorentino16.7%

All 41 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Bagno a Ripoli318.8%4.8%
Barberino di Mugello243.8%0.9%
Barberino Tavarnelle334.2%2.3%
Borgo San Lorenzo225.9%5.3%
Calenzano322.8%3%
Campi Bisenzio30%66.5%
Capraia e Limite321.9%11.3%
Castelfiorentino34.8%16.7%
Cerreto Guidi325.8%24.6%
Certaldo341.8%7.1%
Dicomano258.8%2.2%
Empoli310%19.8%
Fiesole343%2%
Figline e Incisa Valdarno329.2%10.7%
Firenze39.2%37.3%
Firenzuola230.8%6%
Fucecchio31.1%32.2%
Gambassi Terme36.5%3.1%
Greve in Chianti322%1.6%
Impruneta332.8%2.8%
Lastra a Signa329%11.3%
Londa224.6%0%
Marradi27.3%1.3%
Montaione36.7%1.3%
Montelupo Fiorentino324%29.1%
Montespertoli360.1%1.9%
Palazzuolo sul Senio24%3.8%
Pelago246.3%2.1%
Pontassieve345.3%2.9%
Reggello332.3%6.5%
Rignano sull’Arno329.6%3.4%
Rufina239.7%3.7%
San Casciano in Val di Pesa345.5%1.8%
San Godenzo227.5%0%
Scandicci39.9%21.6%
Scarperia e San Piero240.3%1.7%
Sesto Fiorentino319.9%26%
Signa31.3%75.7%
Vaglia242.9%0.3%
Vicchio227.4%3.4%
Vinci318.9%11.2%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorFIToscana
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)7.8%4.6%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)19.4%16.4%
Landslide, areas of attention2.8%0.6%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P44.8%5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P46.8%8.1%
Flood, high probability (P3)3.4%6.2%
Flood, medium probability (P2)7.6%12.2%
Flood, low probability (P1)12.7%21.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas36.9%25.6%
Buildings in P2 flood areas29.7%22.2%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on