Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Forlì-Cesena

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 30.9% of the territory of the province of Forlì-Cesena has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 4.4% of the residents. 20.6% of the territory of the province of Forlì-Cesena is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 64% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 2nd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 12th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 30 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Sogliano al Rubicone55.8%
Meldola53.1%
Verghereto52%
Mercato Saraceno50.5%
Roncofreddo49.6%
Bagno di Romagna48.9%
Civitella di Romagna48.3%
Sarsina46.1%
Predappio41.4%
Rocca San Casciano39.4%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Gambettola99.9%
Gatteo99.8%
Cesenatico99.7%
San Mauro Pascoli95.6%
Forlimpopoli95.5%
Forlì74.4%
Savignano sul Rubicone58.1%
Cesena54.1%
Bertinoro38.7%
Longiano20.5%

All 30 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Bagno di Romagna248.9%1%
Bertinoro222.6%38.7%
Borghi226%3.8%
Castrocaro Terme e Terra del Sole229.8%7.6%
Cesena215.5%54.1%
Cesenatico20%99.7%
Civitella di Romagna248.3%2.3%
Dovadola220.5%4.6%
Forlì21.3%74.4%
Forlimpopoli20%95.5%
Galeata211.2%2.2%
Gambettola20%99.9%
Gatteo20%99.8%
Longiano21.2%20.5%
Meldola253.1%5.7%
Mercato Saraceno250.5%4.2%
Modigliana229.9%2.5%
Montiano219%3.7%
Portico e San Benedetto224.9%1.8%
Predappio241.4%3.6%
Premilcuore223.3%1%
Rocca San Casciano239.4%3.5%
Roncofreddo249.6%1.5%
San Mauro Pascoli20%95.6%
Santa Sofia232.1%0.7%
Sarsina246.1%1.9%
Savignano sul Rubicone20.1%58.1%
Sogliano al Rubicone255.8%1.6%
Tredozio233.7%0.9%
Verghereto252%0.3%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorFCEmilia-Romagna
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)16.3%4.9%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)14.6%9.8%
Landslide, areas of attention0%3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P44.4%1.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P49.7%5.6%
Flood, high probability (P3)6.2%11.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)20.6%45.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)20.6%47.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas64%62.5%
Buildings in P2 flood areas60.7%58.9%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on