Metropolitan City of Genova
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 25% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Genova has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 7.9% of the residents. 2% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Genova is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 15.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 5th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 95th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 64 in zone 3, 3 in zone 4.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Davagna | 70.5% |
|---|---|
| Bargagli | 67.2% |
| Favale di Malvaro | 64% |
| Lumarzo | 60.6% |
| Neirone | 55.9% |
| Arenzano | 52.2% |
| Avegno | 51.9% |
| Zoagli | 48.1% |
| Pieve Ligure | 47.8% |
| Sant’Olcese | 46.8% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Carasco | 20.4% |
|---|---|
| Chiavari | 18.5% |
| Lavagna | 10.5% |
| Cogorno | 9.1% |
| Casella | 7.8% |
| Busalla | 3.9% |
| Genova | 3.8% |
| San Colombano Certenoli | 3.7% |
| Sestri Levante | 3.4% |
| Ronco Scrivia | 3.4% |
All 67 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arenzano | 4 | 52.2% | 0.9% |
| Avegno | 3 | 51.9% | 0.1% |
| Bargagli | 3 | 67.2% | 0% |
| Bogliasco | 3 | 45.7% | 0.5% |
| Borzonasca | 3 | 44.6% | 0.1% |
| Busalla | 3 | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Camogli | 3 | 30.5% | 0.5% |
| Campo Ligure | 3 | 17.3% | 1.7% |
| Campomorone | 3 | 32.9% | 0.8% |
| Carasco | 3 | 16.1% | 20.4% |
| Casarza Ligure | 3 | 12.5% | 1.4% |
| Casella | 3 | 9.1% | 7.8% |
| Castiglione Chiavarese | 3 | 11.2% | 0.1% |
| Ceranesi | 3 | 26.8% | 0.4% |
| Chiavari | 3 | 25.7% | 18.5% |
| Cicagna | 3 | 34.3% | 3.1% |
| Cogoleto | 4 | 31.1% | 1.6% |
| Cogorno | 3 | 13.7% | 9.1% |
| Coreglia Ligure | 3 | 33.8% | 1.8% |
| Crocefieschi | 3 | 13.8% | 0% |
| Davagna | 3 | 70.5% | 0.1% |
| Fascia | 3 | 13.3% | 0.8% |
| Favale di Malvaro | 3 | 64% | 0.4% |
| Fontanigorda | 3 | 16.8% | 1% |
| Genova | 3 | 31.2% | 3.8% |
| Gorreto | 3 | 7.8% | 1.7% |
| Isola del Cantone | 3 | 9.4% | 1.2% |
| Lavagna | 3 | 14.7% | 10.5% |
| Leivi | 3 | 40.3% | 2.9% |
| Lorsica | 3 | 31.8% | 0.6% |
| Lumarzo | 3 | 60.6% | 0% |
| Masone | 3 | 4.1% | 1.7% |
| Mele | 3 | 31.4% | 0.1% |
| Mezzanego | 3 | 37.5% | 1% |
| Mignanego | 3 | 39.6% | 1.4% |
| Moconesi | 3 | 30.2% | 1% |
| Moneglia | 3 | 17.2% | 0.7% |
| Montebruno | 3 | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| Montoggio | 3 | 2.4% | 1.1% |
| Ne | 3 | 37.3% | 1.1% |
| Neirone | 3 | 55.9% | 0.1% |
| Orero | 3 | 27.4% | 0.8% |
| Pieve Ligure | 3 | 47.8% | 0.2% |
| Portofino | 3 | 21.8% | 0.9% |
| Propata | 3 | 14% | 1.4% |
| Rapallo | 3 | 38.3% | 3.4% |
| Recco | 3 | 45.3% | 2.9% |
| Rezzoaglio | 3 | 5.8% | 2.1% |
| Ronco Scrivia | 3 | 9.2% | 3.4% |
| Rondanina | 3 | 10.5% | 2.9% |
| Rossiglione | 3 | 10.8% | 1% |
| Rovegno | 3 | 14.5% | 1.8% |
| San Colombano Certenoli | 3 | 37.4% | 3.7% |
| Sant’Olcese | 3 | 46.8% | 1.2% |
| Santa Margherita Ligure | 3 | 22% | 2.8% |
| Santo Stefano d’Aveto | 3 | 12.9% | 0.9% |
| Savignone | 3 | 13.8% | 1.4% |
| Serra Riccò | 3 | 40.3% | 1.8% |
| Sestri Levante | 3 | 17.4% | 3.4% |
| Sori | 3 | 36.8% | 0.5% |
| Tiglieto | 4 | 7.1% | 0.7% |
| Torriglia | 3 | 4% | 1.1% |
| Tribogna | 3 | 42.8% | 2.5% |
| Uscio | 3 | 40.2% | 0.1% |
| Valbrevenna | 3 | 5.5% | 0.3% |
| Vobbia | 3 | 9% | 0.2% |
| Zoagli | 3 | 48.1% | 0.2% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | GE | Liguria |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3.1% | 2% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 21.9% | 12.6% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 7.9% | 7% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 21.9% | 14.2% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 2% | 2.9% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 2.5% | 3.5% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 15.9% | 17.4% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 11.4% | 12.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on