Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Area of the former province of Gorizia

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.3% of the territory of the former province of Gorizia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0% of the residents. 26.6% of the territory of the former province of Gorizia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 11% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 93rd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 7th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 10 in zone 2, 15 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Dolegna del Collio3.9%
San Floriano del Collio3.2%
Cormons1%
Gorizia0.3%
Doberdò del Lago0.3%
Capriva del Friuli0.1%
Ronchi dei Legionari0.1%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Villesse92.4%
San Canzian d’Isonzo62%
Staranzano42.6%
Romans d’Isonzo39.8%
Gradisca d’Isonzo39.2%
Grado37.1%
Farra d’Isonzo31.9%
Turriaco22.8%
San Floriano del Collio20.3%
Savogna d’Isonzo19.6%

All 25 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Capriva del Friuli20.1%7.1%
Cormons21%11.4%
Doberdò del Lago30.3%0%
Dolegna del Collio23.9%7.9%
Farra d’Isonzo20%31.9%
Fogliano Redipuglia30%5.2%
Gorizia20.3%14.7%
Gradisca d’Isonzo30%39.2%
Grado30%37.1%
Mariano del Friuli30%3.9%
Medea30%19.5%
Monfalcone30%16.8%
Moraro20%1.8%
Mossa20%7.3%
Romans d’Isonzo30%39.8%
Ronchi dei Legionari30.1%1.6%
Sagrado30%13.3%
San Canzian d’Isonzo30%62%
San Floriano del Collio23.2%20.3%
San Lorenzo Isontino20%0.3%
San Pier d’Isonzo30%17.1%
Savogna d’Isonzo20%19.6%
Staranzano30%42.6%
Turriaco30%22.8%
Villesse30%92.4%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorGOFriuli-Venezia Giulia
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0%2%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.3%0.5%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0.1%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40%0.3%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P40.1%0.6%
Flood, high probability (P3)22%9.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)26.6%14.6%
Flood, low probability (P1)37.9%21.5%
Residents in P2 flood areas11%9.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas12%10.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on