Province of Grosseto
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 23.8% of the territory of the province of Grosseto has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 6.9% of the residents. 15.2% of the territory of the province of Grosseto is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 8.8% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 6th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 23rd for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 2 in zone 2, 16 in zone 3, 10 in zone 4.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Seggiano | 72.6% |
|---|---|
| Semproniano | 62.3% |
| Roccalbegna | 55.9% |
| Arcidosso | 52.5% |
| Manciano | 45.4% |
| Cinigiano | 44.5% |
| Santa Fiora | 44.3% |
| Castel del Piano | 43% |
| Monte Argentario | 35.7% |
| Castell’Azzara | 32.2% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Orbetello | 40.1% |
|---|---|
| Grosseto | 35.5% |
| Castiglione della Pescaia | 32.5% |
| Manciano | 22.5% |
| Gavorrano | 21.8% |
| Capalbio | 21.1% |
| Scarlino | 19.1% |
| Civitella Paganico | 12.9% |
| Magliano in Toscana | 12.5% |
| Campagnatico | 12.4% |
All 28 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcidosso | 3 | 52.5% | 1.6% |
| Campagnatico | 3 | 13.9% | 12.4% |
| Capalbio | 4 | 28.4% | 21.1% |
| Castel del Piano | 3 | 43% | 3.7% |
| Castell’Azzara | 2 | 32.2% | 1.1% |
| Castiglione della Pescaia | 4 | 17% | 32.5% |
| Cinigiano | 3 | 44.5% | 10.2% |
| Civitella Paganico | 3 | 26.3% | 12.9% |
| Follonica | 4 | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Gavorrano | 4 | 9.2% | 21.8% |
| Grosseto | 4 | 8.5% | 35.5% |
| Isola del Giglio | 4 | 26.8% | 5.4% |
| Magliano in Toscana | 4 | 14% | 12.5% |
| Manciano | 3 | 45.4% | 22.5% |
| Massa Marittima | 3 | 17.6% | 3.6% |
| Monte Argentario | 4 | 35.7% | 2.6% |
| Monterotondo Marittimo | 3 | 30.9% | 11.2% |
| Montieri | 3 | 22.6% | 6.7% |
| Orbetello | 4 | 2.7% | 40.1% |
| Pitigliano | 3 | 8% | 1.8% |
| Roccalbegna | 3 | 55.9% | 3.5% |
| Roccastrada | 3 | 11.6% | 6.9% |
| Santa Fiora | 2 | 44.3% | 0.9% |
| Scansano | 3 | 30.1% | 4.5% |
| Scarlino | 4 | 2.4% | 19.1% |
| Seggiano | 3 | 72.6% | 6.3% |
| Semproniano | 3 | 62.3% | 3.1% |
| Sorano | 3 | 13.8% | 1.3% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | GR | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 5.1% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 18.6% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 6.9% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 11.1% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 9.5% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 15.2% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 28.5% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 8.8% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 8.8% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on