Province of La Spezia
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 9.3% of the territory of the province of La Spezia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 3.4% of the residents. 7.3% of the territory of the province of La Spezia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 21.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 39th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 50th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 7 in zone 2, 25 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Vernazza | 24.6% |
|---|---|
| Zignago | 19.1% |
| Deiva Marina | 19.1% |
| Calice al Cornoviglio | 17.9% |
| Levanto | 17.2% |
| Framura | 16.5% |
| Brugnato | 15.3% |
| Rocchetta di Vara | 15.2% |
| Monterosso al Mare | 14.4% |
| Bolano | 14.2% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Sarzana | 42.4% |
|---|---|
| Ameglia | 40.9% |
| Vezzano Ligure | 36.3% |
| Arcola | 33.6% |
| Castelnuovo Magra | 19.9% |
| Santo Stefano di Magra | 17.1% |
| Luni | 13.5% |
| Beverino | 13.4% |
| Brugnato | 13.3% |
| Follo | 11.1% |
All 32 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameglia | 3 | 6.1% | 40.9% |
| Arcola | 3 | 0.6% | 33.6% |
| Beverino | 3 | 3.4% | 13.4% |
| Bolano | 2 | 14.2% | 8.3% |
| Bonassola | 3 | 13.4% | 0.9% |
| Borghetto di Vara | 3 | 10.3% | 5.3% |
| Brugnato | 3 | 15.3% | 13.3% |
| Calice al Cornoviglio | 2 | 17.9% | 1.7% |
| Carro | 3 | 1.6% | 1% |
| Carrodano | 3 | 1.7% | 3.5% |
| Castelnuovo Magra | 3 | 12.7% | 19.9% |
| Deiva Marina | 3 | 19.1% | 0.9% |
| Follo | 3 | 4.8% | 11.1% |
| Framura | 3 | 16.5% | 0.9% |
| La Spezia | 3 | 13% | 4.1% |
| Lerici | 3 | 10.2% | 7.1% |
| Levanto | 3 | 17.2% | 1.6% |
| Luni | 3 | 4.9% | 13.5% |
| Maissana | 3 | 4.4% | 0.5% |
| Monterosso al Mare | 3 | 14.4% | 1.2% |
| Pignone | 3 | 5.1% | 2.7% |
| Portovenere | 3 | 6.9% | 2.6% |
| Riccò del Golfo di Spezia | 3 | 2.9% | 1.9% |
| Riomaggiore | 3 | 12.1% | 0.5% |
| Rocchetta di Vara | 2 | 15.2% | 2.5% |
| Santo Stefano di Magra | 3 | 3.9% | 17.1% |
| Sarzana | 2 | 1.2% | 42.4% |
| Sesta Godano | 2 | 8.1% | 2.2% |
| Varese Ligure | 2 | 9.2% | 1.9% |
| Vernazza | 3 | 24.6% | 0.6% |
| Vezzano Ligure | 3 | 2.4% | 36.3% |
| Zignago | 2 | 19.1% | 0.6% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | SP | Liguria |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 2.9% | 2% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 6.4% | 12.6% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 3.4% | 7% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 7.2% | 14.2% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 5.3% | 2.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 7.3% | 2.9% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 8% | 3.5% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 21.9% | 17.4% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 16.9% | 12.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on