Province of Latina
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 5.2% of the territory of the province of Latina has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.8% of the residents. 2.9% of the territory of the province of Latina is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 1.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 62nd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 84th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 3 in zone 2, 30 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Ponza | 42.4% |
|---|---|
| Campodimele | 36.6% |
| Ventotene | 36.5% |
| Spigno Saturnia | 29.7% |
| Castelforte | 20.4% |
| Formia | 16.9% |
| San Felice Circeo | 16.5% |
| Lenola | 14.3% |
| Sperlonga | 13.7% |
| Santi Cosma e Damiano | 11.6% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Santi Cosma e Damiano | 20.9% |
|---|---|
| Roccasecca dei Volsci | 9.7% |
| Minturno | 9.3% |
| Terracina | 8.4% |
| Castelforte | 7.7% |
| Priverno | 7.1% |
| Prossedi | 6.6% |
| Pontinia | 6% |
| Sabaudia | 3.5% |
| Cisterna di Latina | 3% |
All 33 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aprilia | 2B | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Bassiano | 3A | 3.5% | 0.5% |
| Campodimele | 3A | 36.6% | 0.4% |
| Castelforte | 3A | 20.4% | 7.7% |
| Cisterna di Latina | 3A | 0.3% | 3% |
| Cori | 2B | 2.8% | 0.8% |
| Fondi | 3B | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Formia | 3A | 16.9% | 1.1% |
| Gaeta | 3A | 6.1% | 1.2% |
| Itri | 3A | 2.6% | 0.1% |
| Latina | 3A | 0% | 2.5% |
| Lenola | 3A | 14.3% | 0% |
| Maenza | 3A | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Minturno | 3A | 1% | 9.3% |
| Monte San Biagio | 3B | 10.4% | 0.8% |
| Norma | 3A | 9.6% | 0.1% |
| Pontinia | 3B | 0.1% | 6% |
| Ponza | 3B | 42.4% | 0% |
| Priverno | 3A | 1.1% | 7.1% |
| Prossedi | 3A | 1.7% | 6.6% |
| Rocca Massima | 2B | 8.9% | 0% |
| Roccagorga | 3A | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| Roccasecca dei Volsci | 3A | 2.3% | 9.7% |
| Sabaudia | 3B | 0.2% | 3.5% |
| San Felice Circeo | 3B | 16.5% | 1.2% |
| Santi Cosma e Damiano | 3A | 11.6% | 20.9% |
| Sermoneta | 3A | 5.7% | 2.7% |
| Sezze | 3B | 8.3% | 2.1% |
| Sonnino | 3B | 4.6% | 0.5% |
| Sperlonga | 3B | 13.7% | 0.4% |
| Spigno Saturnia | 3A | 29.7% | 0.1% |
| Terracina | 3B | 7.3% | 8.4% |
| Ventotene | 3B | 36.5% | 0% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | LT | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 5% | 4.3% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 4.7% | 8.3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 1.4% | 2.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 12.4% | 5.7% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 1.6% | 3.2% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 2.1% | 3.4% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on