Province of Livorno
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 9.3% of the territory of the province of Livorno has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.3% of the residents. 19.9% of the territory of the province of Livorno is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 10.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 38th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 13th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 6 in zone 3, 13 in zone 4.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Rio | 39.8% |
|---|---|
| Marciana Marina | 31.6% |
| Campiglia Marittima | 20.4% |
| Livorno | 18.8% |
| Rosignano Marittimo | 13.1% |
| Collesalvetti | 9.3% |
| Piombino | 7.9% |
| Bibbona | 5.6% |
| Castagneto Carducci | 5.5% |
| Campo nell’Elba | 5.2% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Campiglia Marittima | 48.8% |
|---|---|
| Piombino | 36.2% |
| Cecina | 30.9% |
| Collesalvetti | 30.3% |
| Bibbona | 18.9% |
| Rosignano Marittimo | 16.3% |
| San Vincenzo | 16.3% |
| Porto Azzurro | 14.2% |
| Marciana Marina | 13.5% |
| Suvereto | 13.2% |
All 19 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bibbona | 3 | 5.6% | 18.9% |
| Campiglia Marittima | 4 | 20.4% | 48.8% |
| Campo nell’Elba | 4 | 5.2% | 12.3% |
| Capoliveri | 4 | 2.2% | 12.1% |
| Capraia Isola | 4 | 0% | 5.2% |
| Castagneto Carducci | 3 | 5.5% | 12.9% |
| Cecina | 3 | 0.9% | 30.9% |
| Collesalvetti | 3 | 9.3% | 30.3% |
| Livorno | 3 | 18.8% | 10.8% |
| Marciana | 4 | 4.5% | 6.9% |
| Marciana Marina | 4 | 31.6% | 13.5% |
| Piombino | 4 | 7.9% | 36.2% |
| Porto Azzurro | 4 | 1.9% | 14.2% |
| Portoferraio | 4 | 0% | 12% |
| Rio | 4 | 39.8% | 9.4% |
| Rosignano Marittimo | 3 | 13.1% | 16.3% |
| San Vincenzo | 4 | 3.2% | 16.3% |
| Sassetta | 4 | 1.5% | 2.2% |
| Suvereto | 4 | 5% | 13.2% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | LI | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 1.9% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 7.4% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.3% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 4% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 10.2% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 19.9% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 44.3% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 10.6% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 15.8% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on