Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Lucca

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 30.9% of the territory of the province of Lucca has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 10.4% of the residents. 12% of the territory of the province of Lucca is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 25% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 3rd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 32nd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 22 in zone 2, 11 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Camporgiano52.4%
Piazza al Serchio47.9%
Sillano Giuncugnano47.3%
Molazzana44.9%
Castelnuovo di Garfagnana44.9%
San Romano in Garfagnana44.5%
Fosciandora42%
Villa Collemandina41.9%
Pieve Fosciana40.8%
Vagli Sotto37.8%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Massarosa60.6%
Porcari44%
Viareggio39.8%
Capannori27.3%
Altopascio25.3%
Lucca21.4%
Camaiore15.5%
Pietrasanta15.1%
Forte dei Marmi13%
Montecarlo12.3%

All 33 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Altopascio320.6%25.3%
Bagni di Lucca235.9%2.2%
Barga227.4%6.9%
Borgo a Mozzano226.7%10.2%
Camaiore331.2%15.5%
Camporgiano252.4%3.2%
Capannori330.3%27.3%
Careggine236.9%2.5%
Castelnuovo di Garfagnana244.9%6.5%
Castiglione di Garfagnana232.7%1.4%
Coreglia Antelminelli228.7%6.4%
Fabbriche di Vergemoli224.1%1.4%
Forte dei Marmi30%13%
Fosciandora242%1.2%
Gallicano232.4%7.5%
Lucca327.4%21.4%
Massarosa323.1%60.6%
Minucciano235.5%2.9%
Molazzana244.9%0.8%
Montecarlo37.7%12.3%
Pescaglia225.6%3.6%
Piazza al Serchio247.9%4.4%
Pietrasanta313.6%15.1%
Pieve Fosciana240.8%3.8%
Porcari311.6%44%
San Romano in Garfagnana244.5%1.6%
Seravezza314.4%1.9%
Sillano Giuncugnano247.3%2.1%
Stazzema233%0.3%
Vagli Sotto237.8%2.7%
Viareggio31.5%39.8%
Villa Basilica228%0.5%
Villa Collemandina241.9%1.3%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorLUToscana
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)4.8%4.6%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)26.1%16.4%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0.6%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P410.4%5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P415.1%8.1%
Flood, high probability (P3)7.5%6.2%
Flood, medium probability (P2)12%12.2%
Flood, low probability (P1)19.3%21.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas25%25.6%
Buildings in P2 flood areas23.2%22.2%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on