Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Macerata

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 7.2% of the territory of the province of Macerata has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.9% of the residents. 1.4% of the territory of the province of Macerata is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 2.5% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 50th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 98th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 6 in zone 1, 49 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Camporotondo di Fiastrone27.4%
Colmurano27.3%
Monte San Martino25.7%
Urbisaglia20.7%
Pioraco20.6%
Loro Piceno20.5%
Ripe San Ginesio18.8%
Appignano18.6%
Penna San Giovanni16.6%
Apiro16.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Porto Recanati18.2%
Montecosaro6.7%
Civitanova Marche5.8%
Potenza Picena5.3%
Recanati5.1%
Belforte del Chienti5%
Corridonia4.6%
Morrovalle4.5%
Pioraco3.8%
Monte San Martino3.8%

All 55 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Apiro216.5%0%
Appignano218.6%0%
Belforte del Chienti213.9%5%
Bolognola21.6%0%
Caldarola22%0.2%
Camerino26.6%0.2%
Camporotondo di Fiastrone227.4%0%
Castelraimondo21.6%0.8%
Castelsantangelo sul Nera16.3%0.2%
Cessapalombo27.2%0%
Cingoli211.2%0.9%
Civitanova Marche21%5.8%
Colmurano227.3%0%
Corridonia20.9%4.6%
Esanatoglia21.2%0%
Fiastra24.7%0%
Fiuminata23.1%1.8%
Gagliole210.3%0.3%
Gualdo215.3%0%
Loro Piceno220.5%0%
Macerata23.4%2%
Matelica24%0.3%
Mogliano27.6%0.8%
Monte Cavallo13.9%0%
Monte San Giusto27.5%0.7%
Monte San Martino225.7%3.8%
Montecassiano21.4%3.1%
Montecosaro24.8%6.7%
Montefano28.4%1.3%
Montelupone25.7%2.5%
Morrovalle26.3%4.5%
Muccia10.5%0.5%
Penna San Giovanni216.6%1.5%
Petriolo21.1%0%
Pieve Torina12.7%0.4%
Pioraco220.6%3.8%
Poggio San Vicino26.9%0%
Pollenza24.8%1.7%
Porto Recanati21.3%18.2%
Potenza Picena25.8%5.3%
Recanati26.8%5.1%
Ripe San Ginesio218.8%0%
San Ginesio213.7%0%
San Severino Marche25.5%0.6%
Sant’Angelo in Pontano210%0%
Sarnano210.6%0%
Sefro23%0.6%
Serrapetrona27.2%0%
Serravalle di Chienti11.6%0%
Tolentino212.2%1.4%
Treia22.5%1.1%
Urbisaglia220.7%0%
Ussita29.1%0.6%
Valfornace27.2%1.9%
Visso19.7%0.2%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorMCMarche
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.5%0.7%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)6.7%6.9%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.9%1.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P43.2%2.7%
Flood, high probability (P3)0%0.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)1.4%2.7%
Flood, low probability (P1)1.5%4%
Residents in P2 flood areas2.5%5.2%
Buildings in P2 flood areas2.5%5.7%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on