Province of Massa-Carrara
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 19.2% of the territory of the province of Massa-Carrara has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 8% of the residents. 4.4% of the territory of the province of Massa-Carrara is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 26.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 13th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 67th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 14 in zone 2, 3 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Podenzana | 37.4% |
|---|---|
| Montignoso | 31.8% |
| Massa | 27.3% |
| Licciana Nardi | 25.4% |
| Bagnone | 24.3% |
| Zeri | 24% |
| Mulazzo | 22.8% |
| Fivizzano | 21.1% |
| Filattiera | 20.9% |
| Carrara | 18.7% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Massa | 15.2% |
|---|---|
| Montignoso | 11.9% |
| Carrara | 11.7% |
| Filattiera | 9.1% |
| Aulla | 7.8% |
| Villafranca in Lunigiana | 7.8% |
| Mulazzo | 7.5% |
| Podenzana | 4.7% |
| Licciana Nardi | 3.5% |
| Tresana | 3.4% |
All 17 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aulla | 2 | 4.7% | 7.8% |
| Bagnone | 2 | 24.3% | 0.1% |
| Carrara | 3 | 18.7% | 11.7% |
| Casola in Lunigiana | 2 | 17.9% | 1.3% |
| Comano | 2 | 16.6% | 0.3% |
| Filattiera | 2 | 20.9% | 9.1% |
| Fivizzano | 2 | 21.1% | 1.3% |
| Fosdinovo | 2 | 7% | 0.4% |
| Licciana Nardi | 2 | 25.4% | 3.5% |
| Massa | 3 | 27.3% | 15.2% |
| Montignoso | 3 | 31.8% | 11.9% |
| Mulazzo | 2 | 22.8% | 7.5% |
| Podenzana | 2 | 37.4% | 4.7% |
| Pontremoli | 2 | 12.8% | 1.1% |
| Tresana | 2 | 16.8% | 3.4% |
| Villafranca in Lunigiana | 2 | 17% | 7.8% |
| Zeri | 2 | 24% | 0.3% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | MS | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 16.2% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 8% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 12% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 2.7% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 4.4% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 7.2% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 26.6% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 20.2% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on