Province of Matera
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 3.9% of the territory of the province of Matera has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 4.5% of the residents. 6.8% of the territory of the province of Matera is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 65th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 54th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 17 in zone 2, 14 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Valsinni | 19.3% |
|---|---|
| Salandra | 14.6% |
| Calciano | 12.2% |
| Pomarico | 11.3% |
| Cirigliano | 10.4% |
| Gorgoglione | 9.6% |
| Oliveto Lucano | 9.5% |
| Grassano | 8.7% |
| Grottole | 8.2% |
| Garaguso | 7.6% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Bernalda | 38.2% |
|---|---|
| Scanzano Jonico | 20.8% |
| Nova Siri | 14.6% |
| Policoro | 13.9% |
| Pisticci | 12.4% |
| Rotondella | 12.4% |
| Tursi | 8.5% |
| Irsina | 8.2% |
| Calciano | 7.9% |
| Montescaglioso | 7.1% |
All 31 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accettura | 2c | 5.8% | 0.1% |
| Aliano | 3a | 1% | 3.3% |
| Bernalda | 3a | 0.1% | 38.2% |
| Calciano | 2c | 12.2% | 7.9% |
| Cirigliano | 2d | 10.4% | 0% |
| Colobraro | 3a | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| Craco | 3a | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Ferrandina | 2d | 0.8% | 4.2% |
| Garaguso | 2c | 7.6% | 1.8% |
| Gorgoglione | 2d | 9.6% | 0% |
| Grassano | 2c | 8.7% | 5% |
| Grottole | 2c | 8.2% | 5.7% |
| Irsina | 2d | 6.4% | 8.2% |
| Matera | 2d | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| Miglionico | 2c | 5.8% | 1.7% |
| Montalbano Jonico | 3b | 0.5% | 5.1% |
| Montescaglioso | 2c | 1.8% | 7.1% |
| Nova Siri | 3b | 0.2% | 14.6% |
| Oliveto Lucano | 2c | 9.5% | 0% |
| Pisticci | 3b | 0.4% | 12.4% |
| Policoro | 3b | 0% | 13.9% |
| Pomarico | 2d | 11.3% | 3.9% |
| Rotondella | 3b | 0.6% | 12.4% |
| Salandra | 2c | 14.6% | 2.8% |
| San Giorgio Lucano | 3a | 0.3% | 0% |
| San Mauro Forte | 2d | 7% | 0% |
| Scanzano Jonico | 3b | 0% | 20.8% |
| Stigliano | 3a | 5% | 2.1% |
| Tricarico | 2c | 1.5% | 0.8% |
| Tursi | 3b | 1.8% | 8.5% |
| Valsinni | 3a | 19.3% | 5% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | MT | Basilicata |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 1.4% | 2.7% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 5.9% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 4.5% | 7% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 4.2% | 7.3% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 5.3% | 2.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 6.8% | 3.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 7.5% | 3.8% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 2% | 1.1% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 3% | 1.4% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on