Province of Modena
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 13.5% of the territory of the province of Modena has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.5% of the residents. 41.3% of the territory of the province of Modena is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 53.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 28th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 5th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 7 in zone 2, 40 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Montecreto | 44.9% |
|---|---|
| Palagano | 42.8% |
| Frassinoro | 40.2% |
| Sestola | 39% |
| Montefiorino | 38.8% |
| Zocca | 37.4% |
| Lama Mocogno | 36% |
| Montese | 30.8% |
| Polinago | 30.7% |
| Prignano sulla Secchia | 30.6% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Campogalliano | 100% |
|---|---|
| Carpi | 100% |
| Cavezzo | 100% |
| Medolla | 100% |
| Novi di Modena | 100% |
| San Possidonio | 100% |
| San Prospero | 100% |
| Soliera | 100% |
| San Felice sul Panaro | 100% |
| Nonantola | 100% |
All 47 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bastiglia | 3 | 0% | 18.9% |
| Bomporto | 3 | 0% | 83.7% |
| Campogalliano | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Camposanto | 3 | 0% | 93.6% |
| Carpi | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Castelfranco Emilia | 3 | 0% | 99.7% |
| Castelnuovo Rangone | 3 | 0% | 34.4% |
| Castelvetro di Modena | 2 | 2.5% | 1.4% |
| Cavezzo | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Concordia sulla Secchia | 3 | 0% | 99.9% |
| Fanano | 3 | 24.1% | 1.2% |
| Finale Emilia | 3 | 0% | 91.9% |
| Fiorano Modenese | 2 | 3% | 39.2% |
| Fiumalbo | 3 | 28.8% | 0.8% |
| Formigine | 2 | 0% | 20.6% |
| Frassinoro | 2 | 40.2% | 0.8% |
| Guiglia | 3 | 19.8% | 2.6% |
| Lama Mocogno | 3 | 36% | 0.7% |
| Maranello | 2 | 4.2% | 2.7% |
| Marano sul Panaro | 3 | 15.4% | 3.9% |
| Medolla | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Mirandola | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Modena | 3 | 0% | 23.3% |
| Montecreto | 3 | 44.9% | 1.9% |
| Montefiorino | 3 | 38.8% | 3.2% |
| Montese | 3 | 30.8% | 1.9% |
| Nonantola | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Novi di Modena | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Palagano | 3 | 42.8% | 2.5% |
| Pavullo nel Frignano | 3 | 18.7% | 1.7% |
| Pievepelago | 2 | 22.2% | 1.4% |
| Polinago | 3 | 30.7% | 1.5% |
| Prignano sulla Secchia | 3 | 30.6% | 4.2% |
| Ravarino | 3 | 0% | 99.9% |
| Riolunato | 3 | 23.8% | 0.7% |
| San Cesario sul Panaro | 3 | 0% | 70.1% |
| San Felice sul Panaro | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| San Possidonio | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| San Prospero | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Sassuolo | 2 | 7.3% | 50.7% |
| Savignano sul Panaro | 3 | 6.2% | 43.2% |
| Serramazzoni | 3 | 20.5% | 0.9% |
| Sestola | 3 | 39% | 1.7% |
| Soliera | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Spilamberto | 3 | 0% | 43.4% |
| Vignola | 3 | 0.1% | 39.7% |
| Zocca | 3 | 37.4% | 2.1% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | MO | Emilia-Romagna |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3.2% | 4.9% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 10.2% | 9.8% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0.5% | 3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 5.8% | 5.6% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 6.1% | 11.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 41.3% | 45.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 45.6% | 47.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 53.3% | 62.5% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 50.7% | 58.9% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on