Province of Nuoro
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 16.9% of the territory of the province of Nuoro has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 4.4% of the residents. 2.7% of the territory of the province of Nuoro is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 4.7% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 19th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 86th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 74 in zone 4.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Tertenia | 53.2% |
|---|---|
| Dorgali | 44.8% |
| Torpè | 42.9% |
| Orotelli | 42.4% |
| Lanusei | 39% |
| Gairo | 35.4% |
| Triei | 32.2% |
| Orgosolo | 31.7% |
| Ussassai | 30.1% |
| Jerzu | 29.7% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Girasole | 35.6% |
|---|---|
| Lotzorai | 30.4% |
| Posada | 28.9% |
| Tortolì | 17.5% |
| Galtellì | 16% |
| Orosei | 12.8% |
| Cardedu | 12.3% |
| Torpè | 10.9% |
| Gavoi | 10.6% |
| Triei | 10.2% |
All 74 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aritzo | 4 | 5.1% | 0% |
| Arzana | 4 | 14.4% | 0.8% |
| Atzara | 4 | 0% | 1.1% |
| Austis | 4 | 12.1% | 0% |
| Bari Sardo | 4 | 5% | 2.5% |
| Baunei | 4 | 25.1% | 0.4% |
| Belvì | 4 | 16% | 0.2% |
| Birori | 4 | 3.1% | 0% |
| Bitti | 4 | 6.6% | 0.2% |
| Bolotana | 4 | 7% | 2.8% |
| Borore | 4 | 0% | 0% |
| Bortigali | 4 | 12.3% | 3.1% |
| Cardedu | 4 | 15.7% | 12.3% |
| Desulo | 4 | 9.9% | 0.1% |
| Dorgali | 4 | 44.8% | 1.3% |
| Dualchi | 4 | 0% | 0.2% |
| Elini | 4 | 14.6% | 8.5% |
| Fonni | 4 | 17.9% | 0.4% |
| Gadoni | 4 | 8% | 0% |
| Gairo | 4 | 35.4% | 2.7% |
| Galtellì | 4 | 21.8% | 16% |
| Gavoi | 4 | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Girasole | 4 | 4.8% | 35.6% |
| Ilbono | 4 | 10.6% | 0.5% |
| Irgoli | 4 | 11.8% | 3% |
| Jerzu | 4 | 29.7% | 2.4% |
| Lanusei | 4 | 39% | 2.9% |
| Lei | 4 | 0.4% | 0% |
| Loceri | 4 | 7.7% | 1.5% |
| Loculi | 4 | 4% | 4.2% |
| Lodè | 4 | 29.1% | 1.7% |
| Lodine | 4 | 0% | 2.7% |
| Lotzorai | 4 | 4.5% | 30.4% |
| Lula | 4 | 18.3% | 0% |
| Macomer | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Mamoiada | 4 | 1.7% | 0.4% |
| Meana Sardo | 4 | 0.7% | 2.1% |
| Noragugume | 4 | 0% | 4% |
| Nuoro | 4 | 18% | 0.9% |
| Oliena | 4 | 28.3% | 3.2% |
| Ollolai | 4 | 28.6% | 0% |
| Olzai | 4 | 2.1% | 0% |
| Onanì | 4 | 8.5% | 0% |
| Onifai | 4 | 15.8% | 2.9% |
| Oniferi | 4 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Orani | 4 | 2% | 2.7% |
| Orgosolo | 4 | 31.7% | 0.3% |
| Orosei | 4 | 12% | 12.8% |
| Orotelli | 4 | 42.4% | 0.9% |
| Ortueri | 4 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Orune | 4 | 10.7% | 0.1% |
| Osidda | 4 | 0% | 0% |
| Osini | 4 | 24.6% | 2.6% |
| Ottana | 4 | 0% | 3.9% |
| Ovodda | 4 | 22% | 0.2% |
| Perdasdefogu | 4 | 24.8% | 0% |
| Posada | 4 | 13.7% | 28.9% |
| Sarule | 4 | 0.7% | 0% |
| Silanus | 4 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sindia | 4 | 4.3% | 0% |
| Siniscola | 4 | 11.2% | 6.1% |
| Sorgono | 4 | 0% | 0% |
| Talana | 4 | 16.4% | 10.2% |
| Tertenia | 4 | 53.2% | 5.8% |
| Teti | 4 | 3.3% | 0% |
| Tiana | 4 | 27.4% | 0% |
| Tonara | 4 | 14.5% | 0% |
| Torpè | 4 | 42.9% | 10.9% |
| Tortolì | 4 | 2.8% | 17.5% |
| Triei | 4 | 32.2% | 10.2% |
| Ulassai | 4 | 7.4% | 0.2% |
| Urzulei | 4 | 24.1% | 1.8% |
| Ussassai | 4 | 30.1% | 8.3% |
| Villagrande Strisaili | 4 | 9.6% | 0.5% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | NU | Sardegna |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3.8% | 2.1% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 13.1% | 7.3% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 4.4% | 1.3% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 5.4% | 2% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 2.7% | 4% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 3.9% | 7% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 4.7% | 7.5% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 5% | 7.5% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on