Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Parma

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 17.8% of the territory of the province of Parma has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.9% of the residents. 25.1% of the territory of the province of Parma is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 39.1% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 16th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 8th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 7 in zone 2, 37 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Varsi45.1%
Tizzano Val Parma42.4%
Valmozzola35.6%
Solignano35.2%
Berceto34.9%
Bore34.3%
Terenzo34%
Bardi33.8%
Palanzano29.2%
Langhirano28.4%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Busseto100.1%
Polesine Zibello100.1%
Colorno100%
Torrile100%
Sissa Trecasali100%
Soragna100%
Sorbolo Mezzani100%
Fontanellato100%
San Secondo Parmense100%
Fontevivo99.5%

All 44 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Albareto215.3%4.5%
Bardi333.8%2.2%
Bedonia216.7%1.8%
Berceto334.9%2.1%
Bore334.3%1.3%
Borgo Val di Taro224.5%2.7%
Busseto30%100.1%
Calestano326.6%3.6%
Collecchio30.7%14.3%
Colorno30%100%
Compiano221.9%2.2%
Corniglio327.4%2.1%
Felino314.6%4.6%
Fidenza31.6%51.8%
Fontanellato30%100%
Fontevivo30%99.5%
Fornovo di Taro321.9%11.2%
Langhirano328.4%5.3%
Lesignano de' Bagni325.4%10.4%
Medesano312.9%8.8%
Monchio delle Corti217.1%0.5%
Montechiarugolo30%13.2%
Neviano degli Arduini327.4%2.8%
Noceto31.6%20.7%
Palanzano229.2%2.1%
Parma30%55.4%
Pellegrino Parmense325%0.8%
Polesine Zibello30%100.1%
Roccabianca30%98.5%
Sala Baganza315.3%6%
Salsomaggiore Terme316.1%5.4%
San Secondo Parmense30%100%
Sissa Trecasali30%100%
Solignano335.2%6.1%
Soragna30%100%
Sorbolo Mezzani30%100%
Terenzo334%2.2%
Tizzano Val Parma342.4%2.3%
Tornolo211.1%1.9%
Torrile30%100%
Traversetolo310%13.2%
Valmozzola335.6%1.9%
Varano de' Melegari324.4%10.3%
Varsi345.1%2.5%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorPREmilia-Romagna
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)6%4.9%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)11.7%9.8%
Landslide, areas of attention0%3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P42.9%1.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P49.1%5.6%
Flood, high probability (P3)10.1%11.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)25.1%45.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)27.9%47.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas39.1%62.5%
Buildings in P2 flood areas33%58.9%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on