Province of Pescara
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 16.6% of the territory of the province of Pescara has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.9% of the residents. 2.6% of the territory of the province of Pescara is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 22.2% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 22nd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 87th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 18 in zone 1, 28 in zone 2.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Pescosansonesco | 45.5% |
|---|---|
| Corvara | 44.7% |
| Villa Celiera | 39% |
| Brittoli | 35.9% |
| Montebello di Bertona | 31.6% |
| Tocco da Casauria | 30.5% |
| Bolognano | 29.5% |
| Penne | 29.1% |
| Salle | 28.9% |
| Pietranico | 28.8% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Pescara | 23.4% |
|---|---|
| Montesilvano | 21.3% |
| Cepagatti | 11.8% |
| Città Sant’Angelo | 7.3% |
| Collecorvino | 6.6% |
| Catignano | 5% |
| Elice | 4% |
| Moscufo | 3.2% |
| Rosciano | 3% |
| Spoltore | 2.7% |
All 46 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbateggio | 1 | 15.8% | 0% |
| Alanno | 2 | 15.1% | 1.2% |
| Bolognano | 1 | 29.5% | 0% |
| Brittoli | 1 | 35.9% | 0% |
| Bussi sul Tirino | 1 | 1.9% | 0% |
| Cappelle sul Tavo | 2 | 0% | 1.7% |
| Caramanico Terme | 1 | 19.8% | 0% |
| Carpineto della Nora | 2 | 23.4% | 0% |
| Castiglione a Casauria | 1 | 24.6% | 0% |
| Catignano | 2 | 15.4% | 5% |
| Cepagatti | 2 | 1.1% | 11.8% |
| Città Sant’Angelo | 2 | 14.3% | 7.3% |
| Civitaquana | 2 | 26% | 0% |
| Civitella Casanova | 2 | 22.4% | 0% |
| Collecorvino | 2 | 2.9% | 6.6% |
| Corvara | 1 | 44.7% | 0% |
| Cugnoli | 2 | 14.3% | 0% |
| Elice | 2 | 15.8% | 4% |
| Farindola | 2 | 24.9% | 0% |
| Lettomanoppello | 1 | 14.3% | 0% |
| Loreto Aprutino | 2 | 11.3% | 2.5% |
| Manoppello | 1 | 7.2% | 2.4% |
| Montebello di Bertona | 2 | 31.6% | 0% |
| Montesilvano | 2 | 4.4% | 21.3% |
| Moscufo | 2 | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Nocciano | 2 | 5.6% | 0% |
| Penne | 2 | 29.1% | 0.4% |
| Pescara | 2 | 4% | 23.4% |
| Pescosansonesco | 1 | 45.5% | 0% |
| Pianella | 2 | 4% | 0.1% |
| Picciano | 2 | 10.6% | 2.4% |
| Pietranico | 2 | 28.8% | 0% |
| Popoli Terme | 1 | 5% | 1.4% |
| Roccamorice | 1 | 9.5% | 0% |
| Rosciano | 2 | 2% | 3% |
| Salle | 1 | 28.9% | 0% |
| San Valentino in Abruzzo Citeriore | 1 | 22.2% | 0% |
| Sant’Eufemia a Maiella | 1 | 24.8% | 0% |
| Scafa | 2 | 20.8% | 2.1% |
| Serramonacesca | 1 | 7.7% | 0% |
| Spoltore | 2 | 4.8% | 2.7% |
| Tocco da Casauria | 1 | 30.5% | 0% |
| Torre de' Passeri | 1 | 27.1% | 0% |
| Turrivalignani | 2 | 3.9% | 1.5% |
| Vicoli | 2 | 12.5% | 0% |
| Villa Celiera | 2 | 39% | 0% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | PE | Abruzzo |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 4.6% | 5.8% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 12% | 9.6% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 3.1% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 5.6% | 7.4% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 2.6% | 2.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 4.5% | 4% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 22.2% | 7.2% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 11.9% | 3.7% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on