Province of Piacenza
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 17.5% of the territory of the province of Piacenza has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.4% of the residents. 23.3% of the territory of the province of Piacenza is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 50.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 18th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 11th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 46 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Farini | 53.3% |
|---|---|
| Bettola | 43.5% |
| Morfasso | 40% |
| Pianello Val Tidone | 39.4% |
| Alta Val Tidone | 38.8% |
| Coli | 31.1% |
| Ferriere | 30.1% |
| Bobbio | 27.2% |
| Ziano Piacentino | 27.1% |
| Corte Brugnatella | 27% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Besenzone | 100.1% |
|---|---|
| Cortemaggiore | 100.1% |
| San Pietro in Cerro | 100.1% |
| Villanova sull’Arda | 100% |
| Castelvetro Piacentino | 100% |
| Monticelli d’Ongina | 99.8% |
| Calendasco | 99.7% |
| Caorso | 99.4% |
| Cadeo | 67.9% |
| Sarmato | 66.7% |
All 46 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agazzano | 3 | 6.8% | 6.4% |
| Alseno | 3 | 0.7% | 37.7% |
| Alta Val Tidone | 3 | 38.8% | 3% |
| Besenzone | 3 | 0% | 100.1% |
| Bettola | 3 | 43.5% | 2.8% |
| Bobbio | 3 | 27.2% | 3.4% |
| Borgonovo Val Tidone | 3 | 2.8% | 9.5% |
| Cadeo | 3 | 0% | 67.9% |
| Calendasco | 3 | 0% | 99.7% |
| Caorso | 3 | 0% | 99.4% |
| Carpaneto Piacentino | 3 | 0.8% | 11.7% |
| Castel San Giovanni | 3 | 0% | 47.2% |
| Castell’Arquato | 3 | 1.1% | 8.2% |
| Castelvetro Piacentino | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Cerignale | 3 | 25.7% | 3.2% |
| Coli | 3 | 31.1% | 1.4% |
| Corte Brugnatella | 3 | 27% | 3.7% |
| Cortemaggiore | 3 | 0% | 100.1% |
| Farini | 3 | 53.3% | 1.6% |
| Ferriere | 3 | 30.1% | 1.5% |
| Fiorenzuola d’Arda | 3 | 0% | 58.7% |
| Gazzola | 3 | 7.8% | 9.3% |
| Gossolengo | 3 | 0% | 12.8% |
| Gragnano Trebbiense | 3 | 0% | 16.3% |
| Gropparello | 3 | 23.3% | 2.8% |
| Lugagnano Val d’Arda | 3 | 20.9% | 6% |
| Monticelli d’Ongina | 3 | 0% | 99.8% |
| Morfasso | 3 | 40% | 1.1% |
| Ottone | 3 | 21.6% | 1.5% |
| Piacenza | 3 | 0% | 63.4% |
| Pianello Val Tidone | 3 | 39.4% | 5.2% |
| Piozzano | 3 | 25.9% | 1.9% |
| Podenzano | 3 | 0% | 3.7% |
| Ponte dell’Olio | 3 | 12.1% | 6.2% |
| Pontenure | 3 | 0% | 49.1% |
| Rivergaro | 3 | 7.7% | 6.7% |
| Rottofreno | 3 | 0% | 61.5% |
| San Giorgio Piacentino | 3 | 0% | 8.7% |
| San Pietro in Cerro | 3 | 0% | 100.1% |
| Sarmato | 3 | 0% | 66.7% |
| Travo | 3 | 26.9% | 5.6% |
| Vernasca | 3 | 19% | 4.1% |
| Vigolzone | 3 | 12.2% | 8.8% |
| Villanova sull’Arda | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Zerba | 3 | 15.1% | 2.7% |
| Ziano Piacentino | 3 | 27.1% | 1.2% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | PC | Emilia-Romagna |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 13.7% | 9.8% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 9.6% | 5.6% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 7.1% | 11.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 23.3% | 45.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 24.9% | 47.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 50.3% | 62.5% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 33.1% | 58.9% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on