Province of Pisa
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 19.2% of the territory of the province of Pisa has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.8% of the residents. 24.1% of the territory of the province of Pisa is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 42% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 12th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 9th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 37 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Santa Luce | 43.1% |
|---|---|
| Pomarance | 40.9% |
| Monteverdi Marittimo | 35.2% |
| Montecatini Val di Cecina | 34% |
| Riparbella | 33.3% |
| Palaia | 32% |
| Orciano Pisano | 31.9% |
| Castellina Marittima | 30.7% |
| Guardistallo | 28.3% |
| Bientina | 26.1% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Vecchiano | 88.1% |
|---|---|
| Calcinaia | 83.4% |
| Bientina | 79.5% |
| Cascina | 74.6% |
| San Giuliano Terme | 66.4% |
| Pisa | 60.8% |
| Santa Croce sull’Arno | 58.4% |
| Pontedera | 50.4% |
| Ponsacco | 44% |
| Vicopisano | 41.3% |
All 37 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bientina | 3 | 26.1% | 79.5% |
| Buti | 3 | 16.4% | 5.7% |
| Calci | 3 | 6.3% | 7.4% |
| Calcinaia | 3 | 1.4% | 83.4% |
| Capannoli | 3 | 9.3% | 22.8% |
| Casale Marittimo | 3 | 13.4% | 0.1% |
| Casciana Terme Lari | 3 | 23.1% | 15.4% |
| Cascina | 3 | 0% | 74.6% |
| Castelfranco di Sotto | 3 | 4.3% | 34.3% |
| Castellina Marittima | 3 | 30.7% | 7.3% |
| Castelnuovo di Val di Cecina | 3 | 24% | 7.3% |
| Chianni | 3 | 24.4% | 3.1% |
| Crespina Lorenzana | 3 | 16.3% | 19.8% |
| Fauglia | 3 | 17.7% | 14.2% |
| Guardistallo | 3 | 28.3% | 12.9% |
| Lajatico | 3 | 15.2% | 8.2% |
| Montecatini Val di Cecina | 3 | 34% | 7.3% |
| Montescudaio | 3 | 15.4% | 27.1% |
| Monteverdi Marittimo | 3 | 35.2% | 4.7% |
| Montopoli in Val d’Arno | 3 | 1.1% | 32% |
| Orciano Pisano | 3 | 31.9% | 4.6% |
| Palaia | 3 | 32% | 1.6% |
| Peccioli | 3 | 15.8% | 9.1% |
| Pisa | 3 | 0% | 60.8% |
| Pomarance | 3 | 40.9% | 10.7% |
| Ponsacco | 3 | 0.7% | 44% |
| Pontedera | 3 | 2.1% | 50.4% |
| Riparbella | 3 | 33.3% | 7.9% |
| San Giuliano Terme | 3 | 2.9% | 66.4% |
| San Miniato | 3 | 5.2% | 21.1% |
| Santa Croce sull’Arno | 3 | 2% | 58.4% |
| Santa Luce | 3 | 43.1% | 14.4% |
| Santa Maria a Monte | 3 | 2.7% | 35.6% |
| Terricciola | 3 | 19.9% | 12.6% |
| Vecchiano | 3 | 4% | 88.1% |
| Vicopisano | 3 | 6.7% | 41.3% |
| Volterra | 3 | 20.2% | 5.6% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | PI | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 4.3% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 14.9% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.8% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 3.7% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 11.2% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 24.1% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 36.2% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 42% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 37.9% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on