Province of Pistoia
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 14.9% of the territory of the province of Pistoia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 3.7% of the residents. 16% of the territory of the province of Pistoia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 34.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 24th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 20th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 6 in zone 2, 14 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Abetone Cutigliano | 35.3% |
|---|---|
| Serravalle Pistoiese | 28.6% |
| San Marcello Piteglio | 28.2% |
| Uzzano | 26.3% |
| Pescia | 20.2% |
| Massa e Cozzile | 19.7% |
| Montecatini-Terme | 19.6% |
| Lamporecchio | 17.9% |
| Buggiano | 12.6% |
| Marliana | 11.3% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Agliana | 99.9% |
|---|---|
| Chiesina Uzzanese | 99.8% |
| Ponte Buggianese | 99.8% |
| Pieve a Nievole | 57.2% |
| Quarrata | 44.4% |
| Monsummano Terme | 24.4% |
| Massa e Cozzile | 17.8% |
| Pistoia | 17.1% |
| Larciano | 16.9% |
| Montale | 12.6% |
All 20 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abetone Cutigliano | 2 | 35.3% | 1.2% |
| Agliana | 3 | 0% | 99.9% |
| Buggiano | 3 | 12.6% | 4% |
| Chiesina Uzzanese | 3 | 5.7% | 99.8% |
| Lamporecchio | 3 | 17.9% | 5.4% |
| Larciano | 3 | 7.1% | 16.9% |
| Marliana | 2 | 11.3% | 0% |
| Massa e Cozzile | 3 | 19.7% | 17.8% |
| Monsummano Terme | 3 | 3.5% | 24.4% |
| Montale | 2 | 6.2% | 12.6% |
| Montecatini-Terme | 3 | 19.6% | 7.4% |
| Pescia | 3 | 20.2% | 6.8% |
| Pieve a Nievole | 3 | 3% | 57.2% |
| Pistoia | 2 | 9.1% | 17.1% |
| Ponte Buggianese | 3 | 0.5% | 99.8% |
| Quarrata | 3 | 1.1% | 44.4% |
| Sambuca Pistoiese | 2 | 4.4% | 1.9% |
| San Marcello Piteglio | 2 | 28.2% | 2.1% |
| Serravalle Pistoiese | 3 | 28.6% | 12.2% |
| Uzzano | 3 | 26.3% | 3% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | PT | Toscana |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 1.6% | 4.6% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 13.3% | 16.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 2.6% | 0.6% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 3.7% | 5% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 6.7% | 8.1% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 6.7% | 6.2% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 16% | 12.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 22.8% | 21.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 34.4% | 25.6% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 32% | 22.2% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on