Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Potenza

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 7.2% of the territory of the province of Potenza has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 8.4% of the residents. 1.7% of the territory of the province of Potenza is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 0.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 49th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 96th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 40 in zone 1, 59 in zone 2, 1 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

San Costantino Albanese36.6%
Picerno28.2%
Bella27%
Francavilla in Sinni22.9%
Vaglio Basilicata20.7%
Castelmezzano20.5%
Campomaggiore19.3%
Pietrapertosa18.1%
Teana17.1%
Albano di Lucania17.1%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Lavello10.1%
Rotonda9.6%
Castelluccio Inferiore8.4%
Melfi8.2%
Rapolla8.2%
Ruvo del Monte7.5%
Viggianello6.3%
Fardella5.8%
Chiaromonte5.2%
Grumento Nova4.2%

All 100 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Abriola1b8.2%0%
Acerenza2d12.5%3.7%
Albano di Lucania2b17.1%1.3%
Anzi2b16.9%0%
Armento2b4.4%1.7%
Atella2b1.8%4.1%
Avigliano2b6.9%0%
Balvano1a7.4%0%
Banzi2d2%0%
Baragiano1b2.6%0%
Barile2b0.5%1.1%
Bella1b27%0%
Brienza1a2.2%0%
Brindisi Montagna2b15.6%0.9%
Calvello1b7.2%0%
Calvera2b2.7%0%
Campomaggiore2b19.3%2.4%
Cancellara2c3.7%0%
Carbone2a2.2%0%
Castelgrande1a5%0%
Castelluccio Inferiore1a0.7%8.4%
Castelluccio Superiore1a2.8%3.5%
Castelmezzano2b20.5%0.3%
Castelsaraceno1a4.7%0%
Castronuovo di Sant’Andrea2c4.3%0%
Cersosimo2d12.7%0%
Chiaromonte2c2.3%5.2%
Corleto Perticara2c7.4%0%
Episcopia1b4.4%2.2%
Fardella2b1.2%5.8%
Filiano2c5.2%1%
Forenza2d2.3%0.1%
Francavilla in Sinni2b22.9%2.4%
Gallicchio2c2.6%1.9%
Genzano di Lucania2d1.7%1.8%
Ginestra2c1%1%
Grumento Nova1a0.1%4.2%
Guardia Perticara2c9.4%0%
Lagonegro1b0.6%0.1%
Latronico1a5.3%2.4%
Laurenzana2b4.9%0%
Lauria1b14.8%0.2%
Lavello2b0.4%10.1%
Maratea2c11.8%1.4%
Marsico Nuovo1a8.6%0.2%
Marsicovetere1a5.8%0.9%
Maschito2c0.8%1.6%
Melfi2b1.8%8.2%
Missanello2d13.3%1.3%
Moliterno1a1.3%0%
Montemilone2b0.9%1.9%
Montemurro1b10.6%0.3%
Muro Lucano1a5.2%0%
Nemoli1b13.6%0.6%
Noepoli2d11.9%1.2%
Oppido Lucano2d6.6%2.6%
Palazzo San Gervasio2c0.2%2.5%
Paterno1a0.9%1.2%
Pescopagano1a11.2%1.8%
Picerno1b28.2%0%
Pietragalla2c15.9%0%
Pietrapertosa2c18.1%0.2%
Pignola1b8.1%0.5%
Potenza2a9.2%0.5%
Rapolla2b1.6%8.2%
Rapone1b5.7%2.6%
Rionero in Vulture2b1.8%1.3%
Ripacandida2c2.5%0.5%
Rivello2a6.7%0.4%
Roccanova2d7.9%2.4%
Rotonda1a2%9.6%
Ruoti2a4.3%0%
Ruvo del Monte2a8%7.5%
San Chirico Nuovo2c6.8%0%
San Chirico Raparo2a4%0.2%
San Costantino Albanese2d36.6%0%
San Fele1b7.9%2.8%
San Martino d’Agri2a5.2%3.2%
San Paolo Albanese2d3.2%0%
San Severino Lucano1b5.2%0.2%
Sant’Angelo Le Fratte1b12.5%0%
Sant’Arcangelo3a4.2%3.1%
Sarconi1a2.7%0%
Sasso di Castalda1a11.3%0%
Satriano di Lucania1a11.8%0%
Savoia di Lucania1a15%0%
Senise2d1.5%2.6%
Spinoso1b10.8%0%
Teana2b17.1%0%
Terranova di Pollino2c11.9%1.1%
Tito1b3.2%0%
Tolve2c13.1%0%
Tramutola1a1.2%2.4%
Trecchina2a6.6%2.5%
Trivigno2b12.2%0.8%
Vaglio Basilicata2b20.7%0.8%
Venosa2c0%3.8%
Vietri di Potenza1a15%0%
Viggianello1a1.7%6.3%
Viggiano1b10.4%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorPZBasilicata
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)3.4%2.7%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)3.8%3.4%
Landslide, areas of attention9%5.9%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P48.4%7%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P48.5%7.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)1.2%2.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)1.7%3.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)1.8%3.8%
Residents in P2 flood areas0.6%1.1%
Buildings in P2 flood areas0.7%1.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on