Province of Reggio nell’Emilia
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 13.8% of the territory of the province of Reggio nell’Emilia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2% of the residents. 46.3% of the territory of the province of Reggio nell’Emilia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 79.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 27th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 4th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 8 in zone 2, 34 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Toano | 46.6% |
|---|---|
| Baiso | 33.8% |
| Villa Minozzo | 33.1% |
| Ventasso | 31.6% |
| Castelnovo ne' Monti | 27.9% |
| Viano | 25.9% |
| Canossa | 25.6% |
| Vezzano sul Crostolo | 23.3% |
| Carpineti | 19.5% |
| Vetto | 17.4% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Bibbiano | 100% |
|---|---|
| Cavriago | 100% |
| Gattatico | 100% |
| Montecchio Emilia | 100% |
| Sant’Ilario d’Enza | 100% |
| Bagnolo in Piano | 100% |
| Cadelbosco di Sopra | 100% |
| Campegine | 100% |
| Castelnovo di Sotto | 100% |
| Novellara | 100% |
All 42 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albinea | 3 | 10% | 44.8% |
| Bagnolo in Piano | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Baiso | 3 | 33.8% | 2.6% |
| Bibbiano | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Boretto | 3 | 0% | 99.4% |
| Brescello | 3 | 0% | 99.7% |
| Cadelbosco di Sopra | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Campagnola Emilia | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Campegine | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Canossa | 3 | 25.6% | 4.3% |
| Carpineti | 3 | 19.5% | 1.4% |
| Casalgrande | 2 | 2.5% | 84.4% |
| Casina | 3 | 15.1% | 1% |
| Castellarano | 2 | 15.9% | 3.9% |
| Castelnovo di Sotto | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Castelnovo ne' Monti | 2 | 27.9% | 1.9% |
| Cavriago | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Correggio | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Fabbrico | 3 | 0% | 99.5% |
| Gattatico | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Gualtieri | 3 | 0% | 99.9% |
| Guastalla | 3 | 0% | 40.8% |
| Luzzara | 3 | 0% | 19.9% |
| Montecchio Emilia | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Novellara | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Poviglio | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Quattro Castella | 3 | 5.1% | 52.5% |
| Reggio nell’Emilia | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Reggiolo | 3 | 0% | 13.2% |
| Rio Saliceto | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Rolo | 3 | 0% | 88.2% |
| Rubiera | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| San Martino in Rio | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| San Polo d’Enza | 3 | 6.5% | 39.6% |
| Sant’Ilario d’Enza | 3 | 0% | 100% |
| Scandiano | 3 | 11.8% | 64.2% |
| Toano | 2 | 46.6% | 3.5% |
| Ventasso | 2 | 31.6% | 1.8% |
| Vetto | 2 | 17.4% | 5.3% |
| Vezzano sul Crostolo | 3 | 23.3% | 3.1% |
| Viano | 2 | 25.9% | 1% |
| Villa Minozzo | 2 | 33.1% | 2.3% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | RE | Emilia-Romagna |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 7.9% | 9.8% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 5.3% | 5.6% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 6% | 11.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 46.3% | 45.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 50.9% | 47.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 79.6% | 62.5% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 67.9% | 58.9% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on