Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Rieti

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 2.6% of the territory of the province of Rieti has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.4% of the residents. 3.6% of the territory of the province of Rieti is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.4% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 72nd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 78th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 13 in zone 1, 60 in zone 2.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Greccio31.8%
Frasso Sabino16.3%
Configni13%
Mompeo12.4%
Casaprota10.9%
Cantalupo in Sabina10.2%
Morro Reatino9.8%
Accumoli7.7%
Pozzaglia Sabina6.6%
Paganico Sabino5.6%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Stimigliano28.4%
Forano23.4%
Magliano Sabina22%
Rieti22%
Colli sul Velino20.6%
Contigliano20.5%
Greccio12.8%
Rivodutri9.7%
Castel Sant’Angelo9.5%
Poggio Bustone6.4%

All 73 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Accumoli17.7%1.6%
Amatrice13.4%1.3%
Antrodoco13.1%0.2%
Ascrea2B2.8%0%
Belmonte in Sabina2B0.9%0%
Borbona10.6%0%
Borgo Velino12.6%0.9%
Borgorose12.1%0.1%
Cantalice2A0.7%0%
Cantalupo in Sabina2B10.2%0%
Casaprota2B10.9%0%
Casperia2B0.6%0%
Castel di Tora2B0.4%0%
Castel Sant’Angelo13%9.5%
Castelnuovo di Farfa2B2.5%0%
Cittaducale2A1.4%6.2%
Cittareale10.8%0%
Collalto Sabino2B3.2%0%
Colle di Tora2B0.1%0%
Collegiove2B1.4%0%
Collevecchio2B4.2%4.8%
Colli sul Velino2B0.1%20.6%
Concerviano2B0.4%0%
Configni2B13%0%
Contigliano2B0.1%20.5%
Cottanello2B0.9%0%
Fara in Sabina2B1.2%0.1%
Fiamignano13.5%0%
Forano2B2.9%23.4%
Frasso Sabino2B16.3%0%
Greccio2B31.8%12.8%
Labro2B0.9%0%
Leonessa10.2%0%
Longone Sabino2B0.5%0%
Magliano Sabina2B4.3%22%
Marcetelli2B2%0%
Micigliano11.8%0%
Mompeo2B12.4%0%
Montasola2B2.2%0%
Monte San Giovanni in Sabina2B0.8%0%
Montebuono2B1%0%
Monteleone Sabino2B0.9%0%
Montenero Sabino2B1.7%0%
Montopoli di Sabina2B1.3%3.3%
Morro Reatino2A9.8%0%
Nespolo2B0.1%0%
Orvinio2B1.4%0%
Paganico Sabino2B5.6%0%
Pescorocchiano1-2A2.3%0%
Petrella Salto2A2.2%0%
Poggio Bustone2A4.5%6.4%
Poggio Catino2B2.3%0%
Poggio Mirteto2B1.8%6.2%
Poggio Moiano2B1.5%0%
Poggio Nativo2B3.8%0%
Poggio San Lorenzo2B0.4%0%
Posta11.6%0.1%
Pozzaglia Sabina2B6.6%0%
Rieti2A-2B0.8%22%
Rivodutri2A0.8%9.7%
Rocca Sinibalda2B4.2%0%
Roccantica2B1.1%0%
Salisano2B4%0%
Scandriglia2B3%0%
Selci2B3.8%0%
Stimigliano2B3%28.4%
Tarano2B1%0%
Toffia2B3.6%0%
Torri in Sabina2B4.7%0%
Torricella in Sabina2B1.1%0%
Turania2B3.9%0.2%
Vacone2B0.4%0%
Varco Sabino2B5.5%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorRILazio
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.4%4.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)2.2%1.2%
Landslide, areas of attention0%8.3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P42.4%1.5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P43.6%3.2%
Flood, high probability (P3)3.3%2.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)3.6%3.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)3.6%5.7%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.4%3.2%
Buildings in P2 flood areas3.3%3.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on