Province of Rimini
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 23.5% of the territory of the province of Rimini has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 2.5% of the residents. 15.7% of the territory of the province of Rimini is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 43.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 7th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 21st for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 27 in zone 2.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Maiolo | 56.9% |
|---|---|
| Montecopiolo | 52.2% |
| Talamello | 50.7% |
| Novafeltria | 44.5% |
| Sassofeltrio | 43.8% |
| San Leo | 41.2% |
| Pennabilli | 40.9% |
| Sant’Agata Feltria | 38.9% |
| Casteldelci | 32.9% |
| Gemmano | 31.5% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Bellaria-Igea Marina | 93% |
|---|---|
| Rimini | 53.8% |
| Santarcangelo di Romagna | 36.1% |
| Riccione | 34.8% |
| Cattolica | 31.8% |
| Misano Adriatico | 30.9% |
| Verucchio | 12.1% |
| Morciano di Romagna | 10.2% |
| San Giovanni in Marignano | 9.5% |
| Poggio Torriana | 9.3% |
All 27 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellaria-Igea Marina | 2 | 0% | 93% |
| Casteldelci | 2 | 32.9% | 0.5% |
| Cattolica | 2 | 0% | 31.8% |
| Coriano | 2 | 12.1% | 6.9% |
| Gemmano | 2 | 31.5% | 2% |
| Maiolo | 2 | 56.9% | 4.1% |
| Misano Adriatico | 2 | 1.8% | 30.9% |
| Mondaino | 2 | 25.9% | 0% |
| Montecopiolo | 2 | 52.2% | 0% |
| Montefiore Conca | 2 | 28.3% | 0.7% |
| Montegridolfo | 2 | 2.1% | 0% |
| Montescudo-Monte Colombo | 2 | 19.1% | 3.2% |
| Morciano di Romagna | 2 | 0.1% | 10.2% |
| Novafeltria | 2 | 44.5% | 4.8% |
| Pennabilli | 2 | 40.9% | 1.4% |
| Poggio Torriana | 2 | 23.3% | 9.3% |
| Riccione | 2 | 0.1% | 34.8% |
| Rimini | 2 | 3.1% | 53.8% |
| Saludecio | 2 | 16.1% | 0% |
| San Clemente | 2 | 4.4% | 3.9% |
| San Giovanni in Marignano | 2 | 2.1% | 9.5% |
| San Leo | 2 | 41.2% | 5.5% |
| Sant’Agata Feltria | 2 | 38.9% | 1.2% |
| Santarcangelo di Romagna | 2 | 1.9% | 36.1% |
| Sassofeltrio | 2 | 43.8% | 3% |
| Talamello | 2 | 50.7% | 2.7% |
| Verucchio | 2 | 12.1% | 12.1% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | RN | Emilia-Romagna |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 12.2% | 4.9% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 11.2% | 9.8% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 2.5% | 1.9% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 4.6% | 5.6% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 8.7% | 11.6% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 15.7% | 45.5% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 17.2% | 47.2% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 43.3% | 62.5% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 38.6% | 58.9% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on