Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Metropolitan City of Roma

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 2.7% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Roma has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0.6% of the residents. 4.7% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Roma is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 3.6% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 71st for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 64th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 97 in zone 2, 24 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Nemi31.2%
Rocca di Cave25.3%
Cave23.9%
Carpineto Romano23.7%
Montelanico23.2%
Rocca Priora16.6%
Gorga16.1%
Rocca di Papa15.5%
Segni15%
Roiate14.8%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Filacciano41.4%
Ponzano Romano30.5%
Torrita Tiberina29.2%
Capena28.5%
Fiumicino22.4%
Fiano Romano22.2%
Monterotondo21.2%
Nazzano18.7%
Marano Equo18.3%
Agosta17.1%

All 121 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Affile2B4.1%0%
Agosta2B2.2%17.1%
Albano Laziale2B1.2%0.8%
Allumiere3B3.1%0.1%
Anguillara Sabazia3B0.5%0%
Anticoli Corrado2B1.4%9.7%
Anzio3A0.8%0%
Arcinazzo Romano2B6.7%0%
Ardea2B0.2%0.3%
Ariccia2B1%3.8%
Arsoli2B1.9%1%
Artena2B6.2%0%
Bellegra2B8.2%0%
Bracciano3B0.4%0%
Camerata Nuova2B0.2%0.3%
Campagnano di Roma3A0.2%0%
Canale Monterano3B10.3%0%
Canterano2B3%0.6%
Capena2B1.2%28.5%
Capranica Prenestina2B8.2%0%
Carpineto Romano3A23.7%1.6%
Casape2B0.4%0%
Castel Gandolfo2B2.2%0%
Castel Madama2B0.2%2.2%
Castel San Pietro Romano2B13.3%0%
Castelnuovo di Porto3A1.4%11.4%
Cave2B23.9%0%
Cerreto Laziale2B0.6%0%
Cervara di Roma2B1%0%
Cerveteri3B1.7%1.6%
Ciampino2B0%2.2%
Ciciliano2B1.3%0%
Cineto Romano2B2%0.1%
Civitavecchia3B0.9%1.1%
Civitella San Paolo2B0.9%0%
Colleferro2B2.9%3.6%
Colonna2B0%0%
Fiano Romano2B0.3%22.2%
Filacciano2B0.7%41.4%
Fiumicino3B0.9%22.4%
Fonte Nuova2B2.5%0%
Formello3A0.4%0%
Frascati2B0.2%0.4%
Gallicano nel Lazio2B0.2%0%
Gavignano2B2.7%1.5%
Genazzano2B5.2%0.5%
Genzano di Roma2B4%0%
Gerano2B1.2%0%
Gorga2B16.1%0.1%
Grottaferrata2B2.2%0.2%
Guidonia Montecelio2B0.7%1.7%
Jenne2B0%0%
Labico2B12.7%0%
Ladispoli3B0.6%3.3%
Lanuvio2B0.4%0.2%
Lariano2B8.1%0%
Licenza2B3.4%0%
Magliano Romano3A0.2%0%
Mandela2B10.7%2%
Manziana3B1.9%0%
Marano Equo2B6%18.3%
Marcellina2B0.1%0%
Marino2B0.1%0%
Mazzano Romano3A0.4%0%
Mentana2B0.7%0%
Monte Compatri2B0.5%1.5%
Monte Porzio Catone2B0%0%
Monteflavio2B0.7%0%
Montelanico2B23.2%1%
Montelibretti2B1.3%11.3%
Monterotondo2B0.7%21.2%
Montorio Romano2B2.2%0%
Moricone2B0.1%0%
Morlupo3A4.9%0%
Nazzano2B3.8%18.7%
Nemi2B31.2%0%
Nerola2B0.5%0%
Nettuno3A0.1%0%
Olevano Romano2B5.7%0.1%
Palestrina2B9.7%0%
Palombara Sabina2B1.2%0%
Percile2B2.2%0%
Pisoniano2B4.1%0%
Poli2B3.2%0.2%
Pomezia2B0.1%0%
Ponzano Romano2B1.4%30.5%
Riano3A0.5%14.7%
Rignano Flaminio3A0.4%0%
Riofreddo2B0.3%0%
Rocca Canterano2B12.3%1.1%
Rocca di Cave2B25.3%0.5%
Rocca di Papa2B15.5%0%
Rocca Priora2B16.6%0%
Rocca Santo Stefano2B5.4%0%
Roccagiovine2B4.2%0%
Roiate2B14.8%0.1%
Roma2A-3A-3B0.3%9.1%
Roviano2B0%15.7%
Sacrofano3A0.6%0%
Sambuci2B0%0%
San Cesareo2B0%0%
San Gregorio da Sassola2B0.2%0.7%
San Polo dei Cavalieri2B0.2%0%
San Vito Romano2B13.6%0%
Sant’Angelo Romano2B2.1%0%
Sant’Oreste2B2.2%5.1%
Santa Marinella3B2.1%3.8%
Saracinesco2B0.4%2.9%
Segni2B15%1.6%
Subiaco2B1.3%1.3%
Tivoli2B0.2%7.2%
Tolfa3B2.8%1.1%
Torrita Tiberina2B3.3%29.2%
Trevignano Romano3B0.4%0%
Vallepietra2B1.3%0%
Vallinfreda2B3.5%0%
Valmontone2B14.1%0.1%
Velletri2B2.6%0%
Vicovaro2B3.7%2.7%
Vivaro Romano2B0.7%0%
Zagarolo2B1.2%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorRMLazio
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)2.1%4.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.6%1.2%
Landslide, areas of attention6.5%8.3%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40.6%1.5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.2%3.2%
Flood, high probability (P3)3.4%2.6%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.7%3.5%
Flood, low probability (P1)7%5.7%
Residents in P2 flood areas3.6%3.2%
Buildings in P2 flood areas4.5%3.4%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on