Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Sassari

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 6.6% of the territory of the province of Sassari has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.5% of the residents. 2.4% of the territory of the province of Sassari is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.9% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 53rd for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 90th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 92 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Banari34.8%
La Maddalena25.4%
Villanova Monteleone24.7%
Muros24.3%
Romana21.3%
Castelsardo19.6%
Bessude19.3%
Budoni19.3%
Ittiri19.2%
Monteleone Rocca Doria18.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Valledoria37.6%
Badesi17.8%
Santa Maria Coghinas16.1%
San Teodoro9.2%
Usini8.5%
Budoni7.6%
Stintino6.2%
Perfugas6.1%
Palau5.9%
Alghero5.8%

All 92 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Aggius411.2%2%
Aglientu41.5%3.3%
Alà dei Sardi410%0.1%
Alghero411.3%5.8%
Anela41.7%1.4%
Ardara42.4%0%
Arzachena414.7%5.8%
Badesi46.5%17.8%
Banari434.8%1.5%
Benetutti42%1%
Berchidda41.2%2.1%
Bessude419.3%0.2%
Bonnanaro48.5%0%
Bono42.4%0.7%
Bonorva410.4%0%
Bortigiadas41%3.6%
Borutta49.7%2%
Bottidda43.8%0.9%
Buddusò40.6%0.8%
Budoni419.3%7.6%
Bultei44.8%4%
Bulzi43.3%0.1%
Burgos413.2%0.3%
Calangianus40.2%0.3%
Cargeghe412.2%0%
Castelsardo419.6%0.7%
Cheremule49.4%0.1%
Chiaramonti42%0%
Codrongianos46.6%0%
Cossoine414.1%0.6%
Erula40.1%0.3%
Esporlatu47.9%0.1%
Florinas416%0.5%
Giave48.3%0%
Golfo Aranci46%4.6%
Illorai414.7%2%
Ittireddu47.5%1.8%
Ittiri419.2%0.7%
La Maddalena425.4%0.4%
Laerru44.2%1.3%
Loiri Porto San Paolo40.1%4.6%
Luogosanto40.1%0.5%
Luras40%0.1%
Mara415.3%0%
Martis43.6%0.1%
Monteleone Rocca Doria418.5%0.9%
Monti40.9%1.4%
Mores42.7%0.2%
Muros424.3%0.6%
Nughedu San Nicolò42.8%0.2%
Nule42.7%0%
Nulvi43%0.8%
Olbia40%4.3%
Olmedo48.3%2.2%
Oschiri40.2%0.5%
Osilo410.8%0.1%
Ossi416.9%1.6%
Ozieri40.4%0.4%
Padria412.7%3.1%
Padru415.4%4.4%
Palau40.1%5.9%
Pattada43.6%0.1%
Perfugas41.3%6.1%
Ploaghe41.8%0%
Porto Torres44.2%1.9%
Pozzomaggiore43.2%0.2%
Putifigari414.1%0.3%
Romana421.3%1.4%
San Teodoro414.2%9.2%
Sant’Antonio di Gallura44.8%0.6%
Santa Maria Coghinas42.9%16.1%
Santa Teresa Gallura40.4%3.9%
Sassari43.7%4.5%
Sedini410.6%3.4%
Semestene49.2%5.4%
Sennori49.1%2.2%
Siligo411.6%0%
Sorso42.5%5.7%
Stintino43.4%6.2%
Telti43.4%1.4%
Tempio Pausania418.2%0.7%
Tergu49.1%0.6%
Thiesi415.2%0%
Tissi413.1%4.3%
Torralba44.4%0%
Trinità d’Agultu e Vignola42.1%1%
Tula40.2%0.2%
Uri48.1%0.7%
Usini411.2%8.5%
Valledoria41.1%37.6%
Viddalba41.7%3.1%
Villanova Monteleone424.7%0.1%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorSSSardegna
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.8%2.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)5.8%7.3%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P41.5%1.3%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P41.8%2%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.1%3.4%
Flood, medium probability (P2)2.4%4%
Flood, low probability (P1)3.2%7%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.9%7.5%
Buildings in P2 flood areas4.8%7.5%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on