Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Siena

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 18.8% of the territory of the province of Siena has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 5.2% of the residents. 8.9% of the territory of the province of Siena is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 5.1% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 14th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 43rd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 4 in zone 2, 31 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Radicondoli46.1%
Abbadia San Salvatore43.6%
Castiglione d’Orcia43.2%
San Quirico d’Orcia41.5%
Pienza40%
Montalcino39.4%
Trequanda33.4%
Asciano31.5%
Chiusi22.1%
Casole d’Elsa19.6%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Chiusi31.1%
Sinalunga23.6%
Sovicille23%
Montepulciano22.7%
Buonconvento20.3%
Torrita di Siena17.9%
Montalcino14.2%
Castiglione d’Orcia13.7%
Monteroni d’Arbia13.3%
Rapolano Terme11.3%

All 35 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Abbadia San Salvatore243.6%0.9%
Asciano331.5%10.3%
Buonconvento319.3%20.3%
Casole d’Elsa319.6%4.5%
Castellina in Chianti316.5%1.6%
Castelnuovo Berardenga39.2%9%
Castiglione d’Orcia343.2%13.7%
Cetona316.3%6.5%
Chianciano Terme317.2%2.5%
Chiusdino313.7%9.6%
Chiusi322.1%31.1%
Colle di Val d’Elsa310.2%0.3%
Gaiole in Chianti33.5%0.3%
Montalcino339.4%14.2%
Montepulciano36.3%22.7%
Monteriggioni32.4%3.4%
Monteroni d’Arbia34.5%13.3%
Monticiano311.5%2.6%
Murlo33.5%0.8%
Piancastagnaio215.3%1.6%
Pienza340%8.1%
Poggibonsi310.3%7.1%
Radda in Chianti312.6%1.1%
Radicofani213.3%0.3%
Radicondoli346.1%8.1%
Rapolano Terme312.3%11.3%
San Casciano dei Bagni213.4%1.4%
San Gimignano318.7%2.7%
San Quirico d’Orcia341.5%8.2%
Sarteano36%0.4%
Siena37.4%9.9%
Sinalunga31.7%23.6%
Sovicille35.6%23%
Torrita di Siena38.5%17.9%
Trequanda333.4%0.8%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorSIToscana
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)4.7%4.6%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)14.1%16.4%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0.6%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P45.2%5%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P45.9%8.1%
Flood, high probability (P3)3.9%6.2%
Flood, medium probability (P2)8.9%12.2%
Flood, low probability (P1)15.8%21.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas5.1%25.6%
Buildings in P2 flood areas4.8%22.2%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on