Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Valle d’Aosta

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 83.7% of the territory of the province of Valle d’Aosta has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 10.9% of the residents. 7.3% of the territory of the province of Valle d’Aosta is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 9.1% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 1st for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 49th for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 74 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Pontboset98.6%
Rhêmes-Saint-Georges97.4%
Oyace96.3%
Issime96%
Courmayeur95.7%
Bionaz95.1%
Rhêmes-Notre-Dame94.2%
La Thuile94.2%
Valsavarenche94%
La Magdeleine93.8%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Verrès18.4%
Rhêmes-Saint-Georges16.7%
Pollein16%
Gressan15%
Courmayeur14.6%
Hône14.5%
Antey-Saint-André14%
Saint-Oyen13.8%
Pré-Saint-Didier12.8%
Brusson12.6%

All 74 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Allein349.5%3%
Antey-Saint-André363%14%
Aosta315.5%5.6%
Arnad389.3%11.7%
Arvier389.7%6.3%
Avise389.1%5.8%
Ayas383.3%5.5%
Aymavilles386.1%10.5%
Bard382%10.9%
Bionaz395.1%4.7%
Brissogne368.5%5.4%
Brusson384.3%12.6%
Challand-Saint-Anselme383.8%9%
Challand-Saint-Victor381.2%6.8%
Chambave386.7%10.6%
Chamois368.3%4.7%
Champdepraz391.9%6%
Champorcher391%5.4%
Charvensod368.7%4.9%
Châtillon381.8%4.8%
Cogne389.2%4.4%
Courmayeur395.7%14.6%
Donnas371.3%10.1%
Doues367.5%4.7%
Emarèse377.5%1.4%
Etroubles378.9%5%
Fénis389.5%8.5%
Fontainemore382.5%5.4%
Gaby393.2%6.2%
Gignod354%5.8%
Gressan345.4%15%
Gressoney-La-Trinité387.5%4.1%
Gressoney-Saint-Jean391.8%6.9%
Hône374.4%14.5%
Introd387.3%2.4%
Issime396%9.1%
Issogne387.9%9.7%
Jovençan349.9%6.6%
La Magdeleine393.8%6.2%
La Salle392.7%5.3%
La Thuile394.2%4.4%
Lillianes362.9%4.8%
Montjovet379.3%11.5%
Morgex366%6.3%
Nus389.1%4.6%
Ollomont388.6%10.6%
Oyace396.3%1.7%
Perloz381.9%5.4%
Pollein359.4%16%
Pont-Saint-Martin362.2%6.6%
Pontboset398.6%8%
Pontey370.4%9.7%
Pré-Saint-Didier381.3%12.8%
Quart363%8.8%
Rhêmes-Notre-Dame394.2%9.8%
Rhêmes-Saint-Georges397.4%16.7%
Roisan344.9%3.4%
Saint-Christophe343.8%3.2%
Saint-Denis338.4%2.3%
Saint-Marcel390.9%9.8%
Saint-Nicolas357%2.5%
Saint-Oyen389.6%13.8%
Saint-Pierre335.6%4.6%
Saint-Rhémy-en-Bosses387.8%8.2%
Saint-Vincent355.5%4%
Sarre372.4%3.1%
Torgnon371.6%5%
Valgrisenche385.9%8.8%
Valpelline384.2%4.8%
Valsavarenche394%7.4%
Valtournenche373.8%4.6%
Verrayes352.9%3%
Verrès350.8%18.4%
Villeneuve363%5.9%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorAOValle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)48.9%48.9%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)34.8%34.8%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P410.9%10.9%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P422.6%22.6%
Flood, high probability (P3)5%5%
Flood, medium probability (P2)7.3%7.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)9.2%9.2%
Residents in P2 flood areas9.1%9.1%
Buildings in P2 flood areas11.1%11.1%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on