Metropolitan City of Venezia
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Venezia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0% of the residents. 29.2% of the territory of the Metropolitan City of Venezia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 23% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 101st for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 6th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 44 in zone 3.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| San Michele al Tagliamento | 81.2% |
|---|---|
| Campolongo Maggiore | 78.4% |
| Musile di Piave | 75.4% |
| San Donà di Piave | 74.8% |
| Eraclea | 70% |
| Meolo | 64.8% |
| Fossò | 63.2% |
| Jesolo | 53.9% |
| Caorle | 48.9% |
| Quarto d’Altino | 44.9% |
All 44 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annone Veneto | 3 | 0% | 0.8% |
| Campagna Lupia | 3 | 0% | 10.7% |
| Campolongo Maggiore | 3 | 0% | 78.4% |
| Camponogara | 3 | 0% | 42.5% |
| Caorle | 3 | 0% | 48.9% |
| Cavallino-Treporti | 3 | 0% | 0.3% |
| Cavarzere | 3 | 0% | 38.6% |
| Ceggia | 3 | 0% | 9.8% |
| Chioggia | 3 | 0% | 34.5% |
| Cinto Caomaggiore | 3 | 0% | 12.5% |
| Cona | 3 | 0% | 2.7% |
| Concordia Sagittaria | 3 | 0% | 21.6% |
| Dolo | 3 | 0% | 4.9% |
| Eraclea | 3 | 0% | 70% |
| Fiesso d’Artico | 3 | 0% | 11.2% |
| Fossalta di Piave | 3 | 0% | 42.6% |
| Fossalta di Portogruaro | 3 | 0% | 34% |
| Fossò | 3 | 0% | 63.2% |
| Gruaro | 3 | 0% | 44.5% |
| Jesolo | 3 | 0% | 53.9% |
| Marcon | 3 | 0% | 6.3% |
| Martellago | 3 | 0% | 8.2% |
| Meolo | 3 | 0% | 64.8% |
| Mira | 3 | 0% | 3.4% |
| Mirano | 3 | 0% | 5.2% |
| Musile di Piave | 3 | 0% | 75.4% |
| Noale | 3 | 0% | 8.5% |
| Noventa di Piave | 3 | 0% | 42.3% |
| Pianiga | 3 | 0% | 3.2% |
| Portogruaro | 3 | 0% | 37.4% |
| Pramaggiore | 3 | 0% | 3.5% |
| Quarto d’Altino | 3 | 0% | 44.9% |
| Salzano | 3 | 0% | 21% |
| San Donà di Piave | 3 | 0% | 74.8% |
| San Michele al Tagliamento | 3 | 0% | 81.2% |
| San Stino di Livenza | 3 | 0% | 8.8% |
| Santa Maria di Sala | 3 | 0% | 3.2% |
| Scorzè | 3 | 0% | 8.1% |
| Spinea | 3 | 0% | 1.1% |
| Stra | 3 | 0% | 7.9% |
| Teglio Veneto | 3 | 0% | 7.1% |
| Torre di Mosto | 3 | 0% | 23.4% |
| Venezia | 3 | 0% | 4.6% |
| Vigonovo | 3 | 0% | 18.9% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | VE | Veneto |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 0% | 0.3% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 0% | 0.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0% | 1.4% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 0% | 0.1% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 0% | 0.3% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 23.2% | 10% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 29.2% | 13.3% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 65.8% | 32.1% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 23% | 11.7% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 25.1% | 10.8% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on