Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 6.6% of the territory of the province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 14.9% of the residents. 6.9% of the territory of the province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 15.3% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 54th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 53rd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 28 in zone 3, 46 in zone 4.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Crodo36.7%
Antrona Schieranco34%
Masera21.2%
Crevoladossola18.9%
Villadossola16.1%
Montescheno14.7%
Stresa13.2%
Trasquera13%
Craveggia12.7%
Pallanzeno12.6%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Belgirate77.6%
Cannero Riviera57.1%
Verbania56.7%
Ghiffa55.7%
Stresa45.4%
Baveno44.1%
Oggebbio42.4%
Vogogna25.4%
Cannobio25.3%
Pallanzeno24.3%

All 74 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Antrona Schieranco334%0.6%
Anzola d’Ossola42.2%10.1%
Arizzano40.4%0%
Arola40.1%0.6%
Aurano40.5%0.4%
Baceno3S5.4%1.6%
Bannio Anzino33%1.1%
Baveno410%44.1%
Bee40.1%0.4%
Belgirate40%77.6%
Beura-Cardezza38.5%3.3%
Bognanco36.5%0.8%
Borgomezzavalle35.3%2%
Brovello-Carpugnino40.1%0%
Calasca-Castiglione31.8%0.8%
Cambiasca40.9%2.1%
Cannero Riviera40.5%57.1%
Cannobio41.9%25.3%
Caprezzo40%0.1%
Casale Corte Cerro47.3%6.1%
Ceppo Morelli34.5%1.1%
Cesara40.1%0.8%
Cossogno40.2%0%
Craveggia312.7%1.8%
Crevoladossola318.9%7.2%
Crodo3S36.7%5.7%
Domodossola35.9%5.7%
Druogno36.9%3.4%
Formazza31.9%1.5%
Germagno41.3%0%
Ghiffa40.1%55.7%
Gignese40.9%0.2%
Gravellona Toce45.6%14%
Gurro40%0.3%
Intragna41.5%0.8%
Loreglia42.8%0%
Macugnaga34.4%2.3%
Madonna del Sasso40%0%
Malesco44.1%3.2%
Masera321.2%11.5%
Massiola41%0%
Mergozzo43.3%23.3%
Miazzina42.5%0%
Montecrestese31.3%1.6%
Montescheno314.7%0%
Nonio47.6%0.2%
Oggebbio40.3%42.4%
Omegna41.9%2.8%
Ornavasso45.9%19.3%
Pallanzeno312.6%24.3%
Piedimulera36.3%9.2%
Pieve Vergonte47.5%10.1%
Premeno40.5%0.3%
Premia35.6%2.8%
Premosello-Chiovenda43%14.8%
Quarna Sopra40.8%0.3%
Quarna Sotto41.2%0.1%
Re43.5%1.2%
San Bernardino Verbano40.1%0.1%
Santa Maria Maggiore33.5%2.5%
Stresa413.2%45.4%
Toceno30.1%1.5%
Trarego Viggiona40%0%
Trasquera3S13%1.7%
Trontano31.1%1.1%
Valle Cannobina40.3%0.5%
Valstrona41%0.3%
Vanzone con San Carlo311.5%1.5%
Varzo3S5.5%0.7%
Verbania40.1%56.7%
Vignone40.1%1.4%
Villadossola316.1%17.5%
Villette41%2.6%
Vogogna44.4%25.4%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorVBPiemonte
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)3.8%3.1%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)2.8%3.7%
Landslide, areas of attention0%0%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P414.9%1.8%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P411.6%4.4%
Flood, high probability (P3)5.2%5.1%
Flood, medium probability (P2)6.9%8.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)8.5%13%
Residents in P2 flood areas15.3%4.9%
Buildings in P2 flood areas12.7%5.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on