Province of Vibo Valentia
Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.
According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 2.4% of the territory of the province of Vibo Valentia has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 1.4% of the residents. 14.1% of the territory of the province of Vibo Valentia is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 11.8% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 74th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 27th for flood area (P2).
Municipalities by seismic zone: 50 in zone 1.
Find your address
The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.
See a sample dossier (the town hall of Sanremo, 2 flags)
Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4
| Joppolo | 21.4% |
|---|---|
| Parghelia | 16.8% |
| San Gregorio d’Ippona | 12.2% |
| Zambrone | 10.9% |
| Drapia | 9.9% |
| Zaccanopoli | 9.6% |
| Pizzo | 8.3% |
| Tropea | 5.7% |
| Vibo Valentia | 5.3% |
| Cessaniti | 4.4% |
Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2
| Vibo Valentia | 32.1% |
|---|---|
| Parghelia | 27.2% |
| Dasà | 21.5% |
| Tropea | 21.3% |
| Pizzo | 21.1% |
| Vazzano | 20.1% |
| Briatico | 19.5% |
| Soriano Calabro | 18.5% |
| Zambrone | 17.3% |
| Filogaso | 16.7% |
All 50 municipalities
| Municipality | Seismic zone | Landslide P3-P4 | Flood P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquaro | 1 | 0.5% | 13.3% |
| Arena | 1 | 0.4% | 13.9% |
| Briatico | 1 | 1.1% | 19.5% |
| Brognaturo | 1 | 0% | 16.5% |
| Capistrano | 1 | 2.6% | 12.1% |
| Cessaniti | 1 | 4.4% | 14.8% |
| Dasà | 1 | 0.1% | 21.5% |
| Dinami | 1 | 1.3% | 15.7% |
| Drapia | 1 | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| Fabrizia | 1 | 1.2% | 15.1% |
| Filadelfia | 1 | 1.5% | 9.2% |
| Filandari | 1 | 0.4% | 8.6% |
| Filogaso | 1 | 0% | 16.7% |
| Francavilla Angitola | 1 | 0.1% | 8.1% |
| Francica | 1 | 0% | 9.2% |
| Gerocarne | 1 | 1.5% | 15.3% |
| Ionadi | 1 | 0.2% | 5.6% |
| Joppolo | 1 | 21.4% | 16.7% |
| Limbadi | 1 | 1.1% | 8.4% |
| Maierato | 1 | 0.9% | 15% |
| Mileto | 1 | 2.6% | 11.6% |
| Mongiana | 1 | 0.6% | 14.1% |
| Monterosso Calabro | 1 | 1.6% | 12.1% |
| Nardodipace | 1 | 3.8% | 13.9% |
| Nicotera | 1 | 1.6% | 13.2% |
| Parghelia | 1 | 16.8% | 27.2% |
| Pizzo | 1 | 8.3% | 21.1% |
| Pizzoni | 1 | 0% | 13.7% |
| Polia | 1 | 2.8% | 10.2% |
| Ricadi | 1 | 0.6% | 14.2% |
| Rombiolo | 1 | 1.3% | 7.7% |
| San Calogero | 1 | 1% | 13.3% |
| San Costantino Calabro | 1 | 0.1% | 5.7% |
| San Gregorio d’Ippona | 1 | 12.2% | 9.2% |
| San Nicola da Crissa | 1 | 0.4% | 12.9% |
| Sant’Onofrio | 1 | 0.8% | 14.3% |
| Serra San Bruno | 1 | 0% | 13.8% |
| Simbario | 1 | 0% | 10.5% |
| Sorianello | 1 | 0.4% | 10.3% |
| Soriano Calabro | 1 | 0% | 18.5% |
| Spadola | 1 | 0% | 12.9% |
| Spilinga | 1 | 0.3% | 7.7% |
| Stefanaconi | 1 | 3.3% | 14.5% |
| Tropea | 1 | 5.7% | 21.3% |
| Vallelonga | 1 | 0.2% | 10.1% |
| Vazzano | 1 | 0% | 20.1% |
| Vibo Valentia | 1 | 5.3% | 32.1% |
| Zaccanopoli | 1 | 9.6% | 6.9% |
| Zambrone | 1 | 10.9% | 17.3% |
| Zungri | 1 | 2.1% | 8.5% |
Landslides and floods in the province
| ISPRA indicator | VV | Calabria |
|---|---|---|
| Landslide, very high hazard (P4) | 0.9% | 1% |
| Landslide, high hazard (P3) | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Landslide, areas of attention | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Residents in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| Buildings in landslide areas P3-P4 | 1.9% | 3.5% |
| Flood, high probability (P3) | 14% | 17.1% |
| Flood, medium probability (P2) | 14.1% | 17.2% |
| Flood, low probability (P1) | 14.2% | 17.5% |
| Residents in P2 flood areas | 11.8% | 12.8% |
| Buildings in P2 flood areas | 10.8% | 12.4% |
Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).
Updated on