Skip to content
TerraFactDossier ImmobileFind an address

Province of Vicenza

Natural hazards and seismic zone municipality by municipality, for home buyers.

According to ISPRA’s mosaic, 0.8% of the territory of the province of Vicenza has high or very high landslide hazard (P3 and P4), with 0.3% of the residents. 4.7% of the territory of the province of Vicenza is in the flood area of the medium-probability scenario (P2), with 7% of the residents. Among Italy’s 107 provinces it ranks 87th for landslide hazard P3-P4 and 63rd for flood area (P2).

Municipalities by seismic zone: 79 in zone 2, 34 in zone 3.

Find your address

The preview is free: the parcel, the seismic zone and the types of flags. The full dossier costs €29 including applicable VAT.

Municipalities by share of territory in landslide class P3/P4

Velo d’Astico16.1%
Pedemonte10.7%
Valdastico9%
Trissino4.4%
Posina4.1%
Valbrenta3.9%
Recoaro Terme3.8%
Arsiero2.8%
Valdagno2.5%
Chiampo2.5%

Municipalities by share of territory in flood scenario P2

Montegalda50.5%
Longare46.9%
Torri di Quartesolo45.3%
Gambellara33.5%
Nanto29.4%
Vicenza27.1%
Caldogno25.6%
Castegnero24.8%
Cartigliano20.6%
Dueville17.9%

All 113 municipalities

MunicipalitySeismic zoneLandslide P3-P4Flood P2
Agugliaro30%9.7%
Albettone30%1.3%
Alonte30%0%
Altavilla Vicentina30%4%
Altissimo20.1%0.2%
Arcugnano30%5.1%
Arsiero32.8%1.8%
Arzignano20%2.9%
Asiago20%0.2%
Asigliano Veneto30%0%
Barbarano Mossano30%5.9%
Bassano del Grappa20.5%4.4%
Bolzano Vicentino20%4.6%
Breganze20%0%
Brendola30%0.1%
Bressanvido20%0.4%
Brogliano22.3%0.1%
Caldogno20%25.6%
Caltrano20%0.5%
Calvene20%0.8%
Camisano Vicentino30%4.4%
Campiglia dei Berici30%0%
Carrè20%4.3%
Cartigliano20%20.6%
Cassola20%0%
Castegnero30%24.8%
Castelgomberto20.1%1.4%
Chiampo22.5%4.6%
Chiuppano20%1.8%
Cogollo del Cengio20%2.7%
Colceresa20%0%
Cornedo Vicentino20.5%2.2%
Costabissara20%3.1%
Creazzo20%2.8%
Crespadoro20.5%0%
Dueville20%17.9%
Enego20.7%0.9%
Fara Vicentino20%0%
Foza20%0.1%
Gallio20%0.1%
Gambellara20%33.5%
Grisignano di Zocco30%6.2%
Grumolo delle Abbadesse30%5.5%
Isola Vicentina20%0.6%
Laghi32.4%0.7%
Lastebasse31.3%1.6%
Longare30%46.9%
Lonigo30%14.2%
Lugo di Vicenza20%0.7%
Lusiana Conco20%0.1%
Malo20%0.1%
Marano Vicentino20%0%
Marostica20%0.7%
Monte di Malo20%0.4%
Montebello Vicentino20%9.1%
Montecchio Maggiore20%0.4%
Montecchio Precalcino20%0%
Montegalda30%50.5%
Montegaldella30%10.8%
Monteviale20%1.9%
Monticello Conte Otto20%2.6%
Montorso Vicentino20%3.6%
Mussolente20%0%
Nanto30%29.4%
Nogarole Vicentino20%0%
Nove20%16.6%
Noventa Vicentina30%0%
Orgiano30%0.2%
Pedemonte310.7%4%
Pianezze20%0%
Piovene Rocchette20.5%13.6%
Pojana Maggiore30%0%
Posina24.1%2.1%
Pove del Grappa20%2.2%
Pozzoleone20%15.2%
Quinto Vicentino20%11.4%
Recoaro Terme23.8%0.2%
Roana20%0%
Romano d’Ezzelino20%0%
Rosà20%0%
Rossano Veneto20%0%
Rotzo30%0%
Salcedo20%0%
San Pietro Mussolino20%4.2%
San Vito di Leguzzano20%0%
Sandrigo20%3.2%
Santorso20%7.5%
Sarcedo20%0%
Sarego30%0.4%
Schiavon20%0%
Schio20%0.8%
Solagna21.7%3.5%
Sossano30%0.1%
Sovizzo2--
Tezze sul Brenta20%5.4%
Thiene20%0%
Tonezza del Cimone30%0%
Torrebelvicino20%4.6%
Torri di Quartesolo30%45.3%
Trissino24.4%4.4%
Val Liona30%0.9%
Valbrenta23.9%5.5%
Valdagno22.5%1%
Valdastico39%4.6%
Valli del Pasubio21.2%0.1%
Velo d’Astico216.1%6.9%
Vicenza20%27.1%
Villaga30%0.1%
Villaverla20%5.5%
Zanè20%0%
Zermeghedo20%2.3%
Zovencedo30%0.5%
Zugliano20%0%

Landslides and floods in the province

ISPRA indicatorVIVeneto
Landslide, very high hazard (P4)0.4%0.3%
Landslide, high hazard (P3)0.4%0.4%
Landslide, areas of attention1.1%1.4%
Residents in landslide areas P3-P40.3%0.1%
Buildings in landslide areas P3-P40.6%0.3%
Flood, high probability (P3)2.8%10%
Flood, medium probability (P2)4.7%13.3%
Flood, low probability (P1)8.8%32.1%
Residents in P2 flood areas7%11.7%
Buildings in P2 flood areas6.5%10.8%

Sources: ISPRA IdroGEO, Civil Protection, Istat (25 October 2026).

Updated on